Title: 總體經濟指標與美國十年公債殖利率之關聯性研究

Keywords: 總體經濟指標 美國十年公債殖利率; 向量自我回歸模型; Granger因果關係檢定

Abstract: 本研究使用彭博資料庫之債券與總體經濟資料庫,以美國十年公債為研究對象,而總體經濟變動與債券價格殖利率走勢息息相關,故本研究主要分析美國的總體經濟指標對公債殖利率是否具有影響力?何種總體經濟指標影響程度較高?本研究主要研究目的如下:(1) 觀察哪種類型的總體經濟指標領先美國十年公債殖利率?(2) 觀察哪種類型的總體經濟指標落後於美國十年公債殖利率?(3) 分析總體經濟指標對美國十年公債殖利率的影響能力與方向?本研究實證結果如下:(1) 政府負債比率(Debt-to-GDP)對美國十年公債殖利率有Granger影響,領先於美國十年公債殖利率;(2) 通貨膨脹率、VIX指數、工業生產指數、生產者物價指數、上週初領失業救濟金人數與美國十年公債殖利率為雙向回饋關係,互為因果關係;(3) 三個月商業本票利率、美元指數、失業率與美國十年公債殖利率無Granger因果關係;(4) 三個月商業本票利率、通貨膨脹率、生產者價格指數、失業率對美國十年公債殖利率具有顯著的正向影響;(5) VIX指數、政府負債比率(Debt-to-GDP)、工業生產指數、上週初次請領失業救濟金人數對美國十年公債殖利率具有顯著的負向影響。

All the data used in this study is from Bloomberg. The overall economic factors are closely related to the bond yield, so this paper studies the relationship between nine macroeconomic determinants and the US ten-year government bond yields. This study mainly analyzes whether the macroeconomic indicators of the United States have an influence on the bond yield? What kind of macroeconomic indicators have the stronger influence? Therefore, the main research objectives of this study are as follows: (1) To observe which macroeconomic indicator leads the ten-year US Treasury bond yield. (2) To observe which macroeconomic indicator lags the ten-year US Treasury bond yield. (3) Analyze the correlation between macroeconomic indicators and ten-year US government bond yield. The empirical results of this study are as follows: (1) The government debt ratio (Debt-to-GDP) has a Granger effect on the ten-year US Treasury bond yield, leading the ten-year US government bond yield;(2) The inflation rate, VIX index, industrial production index, producer price index, unemployment insurance weekly claims are feedback relationships with the ten-year US government bond yield;(3) The three-month commercial paper interest rate, US dollar index and unemployment rate have no Granger effect on the ten-year US government bond yield;(4) The three-month commercial paper interest rate, inflation rate, producer price index and unemployment rate have significant and positive relationship with ten-year US government bond yield;(5) The VIX index, government debt ratio (Debt-to-GDP), industrial production index and unemployment insurance weekly claims have significant and negative relationship with ten-year US government bond yield.