Title: 數位人文研究平台之階層式主題分析工具發展與應用

Keywords: 數位人文 主題分析 階層主題建模; 文本探勘; 資訊視覺化; 滯後序列分析; Digital humanities; Topic analysis; Hierarchical topic modeling; Text mining; Information visualization; Lag sequential analysis

Abstract: 本研究旨在開發支援數位人文研究之「階層式主題分析工具」,能輔助人文學者,將具時間戳記的相關文本劃分為多個時期,依據各時期之文本進行階層式主題建模,建立一棵屬於該時期、具有樹狀結構之階層式主題模型樹,再透過視覺化的方式呈現,從而輔助人文學者進行文本遠讀分析。同時,亦提供「比較網絡圖」功能,可針對使用者所劃分的時期區段,提供兩個時期之階層主題網絡圖比較,以輔助使用者進行擬探索主題之差異比較,並追蹤特定觀點下的主題概念如何隨著時間而進行變化,進而對文本主題的整體脈絡有更全面的認識。此外,也提供使用者查看來源文本資料的功能,以達到整合細讀和遠讀的輔助主題探索功能。為了驗證此一工具對於支援數位人文研究的效益,本研究以實驗研究法之對抗平衡設計比較實驗對象依序使用有無「階層式主題分析工具」之「羅家倫先生文存數位人文平台」進行文本探索,在所填寫之主題探索評估表得分與探索出相關主題數量與時間上,是否具有顯著的差異;並以科技接受度問卷、半結構訪談的方式瞭解實驗對象對「階層式主題分析工具」的看法與感受;最後,透過滯後序列分析搭配螢幕錄影分析,探討實驗對象操作兩個不同工具的使用行為轉移。

實驗結果發現,實驗對象採用具階層式主題分析工具之「羅家倫先生文存數位人文平台」,更能輔助其在短時間內掌握特定觀點下感興趣的文本主題脈絡,並啟發進一步探索之方向。此外,從滯後序列分析結果發現,具階層式主題分析工具之「羅家倫先生文存數位人文平台」所提供之主題詞彙較能符合使用者之期待與需求,並引導使用者連結至相關聯之文本進行閱讀,使其有效與細讀功能進行鏈結。在科技接受度分析與訪談資料分析部分可得知,實驗對象對於具「階層式主題分析工具」之「羅家倫先生文存數位人文平台」持高度正面肯定態度,認為此一工具能輔助其於短時間內掌握特定觀點之主題脈絡與主題內容。但是,認為工具提供之關聯性文本的數量以及萃取出之主題詞彙的精確性仍有進一步改善之空間。在未來研究方向上,可將本工具應用至解讀羅家倫文存以外之其他數位人文領域,探討其帶來之輔助主題脈絡探索效益、亦或嘗試不同主題模型之演算法,以探討不同主題模型支援主題分析的適用性。

This research aims to develop a "Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool", for supporting research on digital humanities, allowing humanists dividing related texts with time stamp into several periods, and perform hierarchical topic modeling based on the text of each period. The tool will build a hierarchical topic model tree with tree structure belonging to the period, and then present it visually to assist the humanists in the analysis of text distance reading. Meanwhile, "Comparison Network Map" function is provided for assisting users to compare the hierarchical topic network map of the two periods according to the two periods divided by the user. Users are able to compare the differences between the topics they want to explore, and to track how the concept of the topic under a specific viewpoint changes over time, so as to understand the overall context of text topic more comprehensive. In addition, "view source text" function is provided for assisting users to explore topic by combining close reading and distance reading. To verify the effectiveness of "Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool" in supporting digital humanities research, counterbalanced design in quasi-experimental research is applied in this study to compare the research subjects with and without "Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool" in Mr. Lo Chia-lun`s Works Digital Humanities Research Platform for text exploration, and if there were significant differences in the score of Topic Explore Form, quantity of exploring related topic and exploring time. Technology acceptance questionnaire and semi-structured interview are utilized for understanding the research subjects’ opinions and perception of “Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool”. Finally, lag sequential analysis and screen recording analysis are used for observing the research subjects’ behavior processes using two different systems to discuss the notable difference in the operation behavior transfer.

The experimental results show that the research subjects who used the Mr. Lo Chia-lun`s Works Digital Humanities Research Platform with "Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool" could grasp better in the context of the text topic of interest from a specific viewpoint at short notice, and inspire the direction of further exploration than the research subjects who used the Mr. Lo Chia-lun`s Works Digital Humanities Research Platform without "Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool." Moreover, lag sequential analysis reveals that the topic vocabulary provided by the Mr. Lo Chia-lun`s Works Digital Humanities Research Platform with "Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool" can accord with the demands of user better. The user is guided to link to the related texts for reading, so that it is able to combine with "close reading" function more effectively. The technology acceptance and interview data analysis reveal highly positive perception of the research subjects on “Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool”. It presents that such a tool could rapidly assist them grasp the context of topic from a specific viewpoint and content of topic. However, the quantity of related text provided by "Hierarchical Topic Analysis Tool" and accuracy of topic vocabulary still require further improvement. In the future directions, the tool could be used to analyze the other fields of text to discuss the benefit of supporting the users to explore the context of topic, and attempt to apply different algorithms of topic model to compare the applicability of topic model with the one used in the present study.