题名: 析論租稅刑事犯罪不作為犯之犯罪構成要件該當性-美國稅法與我國稅法之比較

关键词: 不作為犯 逃漏稅捐罪 租稅刑事犯罪; 不純正不作為犯構成要件該當性; 不申報; Omission Offences; Offenses of Tax Evasion; Tax Crime; Requisite Elements of Derivative Omission Offences; Failure to File Return

摘要: 租稅刑事犯罪之裁罰已行之多年,但一直以來司法實務見解都傾向於支持有積極逃漏稅捐作為者始能成罪,對於不作為者大多予以無罪處分,然如此是否真合乎司法公平正義,不禁令人存有些微之質疑,而近來稅捐稽徵法第四十一條預告修正草案內容中,將不作為犯部分納入考量,爰對此議題認為實有值得進一步探討之處。

本研究以稅捐稽徵法第四十一條逃漏稅捐罪為討論核心,首先以兩則最高法院之判決開門見山,提出在司法實務見解上多認定有積極作為者方得以成立該條之罪名,對於以不作為方式逃漏稅捐者網開一面,似存有些許之繆誤。

其次,本研究簡介了不作為犯之類型及統整了司法實務與學術上關於不作為方式是否能實行租稅刑事犯罪之相關見解,並推得不作為逃漏稅捐性質應屬不純正不作為犯,進而據此分析其構成要件之該當性。

最後,本研究以我國現行稅捐稽徵法逃漏稅捐罪規定與修正草案內容及美國稅捐刑罰關於逃漏稅捐及故意不申報相關規定,併同比較及分析構成要件,提出將不作為犯納入法律之相關修正建議。

Tax crimes have been punished for many years, but the judiciary has generally taken the view that the conviction of tax crimes requires affirmative acts and omission is not punishable. However, it is doubtful that this view realizes equity and justice. The draft amendment of Article 41 of the Tax Collection Act publicized in the notice and comment procedure in 2019 took omission into consideration. As a result, this issue is worth further discussion.

This study focuses on the offenses of tax evasion as provided in Article 41 of the Tax Collection Act. Firstly, this study introduces the topic with two judgments of Taiwan Supreme Court to demonstrate the judiciary’s view that the conviction of tax crimes requires affirmative acts. This study criticizes as mistaken the view that tax crimes cannot be committed through omission.

Secondly, this study introduces the types of criminal omission, and analyzes the opinions of judicial practice and academic works concerning the question whether tax crimes may be committed through omission or not. Then, this study concludes that committing tax crimes through omission belongs to the category of derivative omission offences. According to this conclusion, this study analyzes the requisite elements of derivative omission offences.

Lastly, this study compares the offenses of tax evasion under the Tax Collection Act in Taiwan, and the offenses of tax evasion and the offenses of willful failure to file return in the United States of America. In the conclusion, this study proposes legislative amendments as to the punishment of omission offence under the Tax Collection Act.