Title: 影響公立地方文化演藝設施營運因素之研究

Keywords: 文化演藝設施 文化中心; 劇場; 營運因素; 績效管理; Local Public Performance Facilities; Cultural Center; Theater; Operating Factors; Performance Management

Abstract: 我國公立地方文化演藝設施最早自民國70年代營運,已各自發展出獨有的營運管理模式,服務表演藝術團隊及在地民眾。本研究針對臺南市、桃園市、嘉義縣及雲林縣等地之文化演藝設施進行探討,以次級資料整理及深度訪談文化演藝設施管理者及專家學者方式,了解個案公立地方文化演藝設施營運情形,並歸納出影響文化演藝設施營運的因素,並針對劣勢因素提供相關實務經驗予其他文化演藝設施,作為未來營運的參考建議。

研究結果顯示各地公立地方文化演藝設施的營運內容,係配合文化部考評指標進行規劃,以致展演內容相似,但可能因為對於文化部考評結果的重視程度不同,又因為管理者及內部人員對於表演藝術涵養、經驗等經營人力的因素,或是經費的多寡以及運用,和我國欣賞表演藝術的習慣尚未形成風氣等原因,使得各地公立地方文化演藝設施營運成果形成落差。建議文化部將可突顯當地特色的項目列為考評指標;另外各地公立地方文化演藝設施管理者對內應以積極、主動心態帶領團隊熟悉表演藝術工作,對外則以開放心態經營跨域夥伴關係。善用既有資源拓展文化演藝設施對於地方、整體社會及文化的影響力,並開發藝文人口,使表演藝術進入常民生活。

The local public performance facilities governed by provincial governments in Taiwan were launched officially in the 1980s. For serving local audiences and artists, there are different management models developed within these institutions. In this study, local public performance facilities in four cities in Taiwan would be my research objectives, including Tainan, Taoyuan, Chiayi, and Yunlin. To understand the actual operational situation, the secondary data analysis and in-depth interviews would be adopted to analyze the data collected from facilities managers and experts in the field of specialization. Conclusively, the essential influential factors induced by this study would be presented as practical suggestions for other public performance facilities.

This study addresses that the operational measures of different local public performance facilities were remarkably similar because of the evaluation criteria established by Ministry of Culture. However, there was a significant deviation between the operational efficiency of these institutions. There might be four reasons, including expressing little interest in evaluations conducted by Ministry of Culture, the operational experience within facilities managers, the funding arrangement, and the audience`s consumption habits.

There are further suggestions that the local characteristic factor could be adopted into the evaluation criteria. For the manager of performance facilities, they could be encouraged positive attitudes toward the improvement of internal operations and external relationships with other institutions. Through professional management, the development of local public performance facilities would aim at facilitating the environment of performing arts, strengthening the standards of professional creation, and enhancing public appreciation of the performing arts.