Title: 影響消費者使用純網銀意願因素之探究

Keywords: 純網銀 傳統銀行 網路銀行; 消費者意願; 迴歸分析; Internet-Only Banks; Traditional banking; Online banking; Consumer intention; Regression analysis

Abstract: 伴隨全球金融數位化的發展及科技技術進步的趨勢,數位金融服務不斷地推陳出新,而我國金融管理委員會在民國108年7月30日,正式核發3張純網銀證照,而金管會開放純網銀目的是希望能引導傳統銀行能跟上金融科技創新的腳步,讓銀行之間透過良好的競爭以提升金融環境之服務的質量,而透過鼓勵數位科技之金融創新及強化金融普及,同時滿足新世代與各生活角落之消費者的需求。

本研究以問卷調查進行樣本蒐集之分析,探討消費者的基本特性、對現行的傳統銀行與網路銀行的使用程度、及對即將開業的純網銀之看法,藉此瞭解消費者在時代變遷的過程中,選擇銀行往來之關鍵因素,由傳統銀行延伸到網路銀行再到現今即將開辦的純網銀三個階段有何變化,並根據其結果透過多元迴歸分析之方法探討控制因子對消費者使用純網銀之意願關聯性。

研究結果發現,唯有性別、每月平均使用網路銀行交易次數及是否知道純網銀與網路銀行的差別,才有顯著的影響使用意願。而婚姻、年齡、是否在乎企業識別形象、銀行之優利條件、時間效率與彈性、認為資訊安全性與交易風險為使用純網銀的主要疑慮及認為須親自到實體銀行辦理業務感到不方便等,以上消費者分類與其所認知態度對於純網銀之申辦意願,都有正向的關聯性與影響性,本研究主要目的是希望可以藉由了解這些影響消費者使用純網銀的意願關鍵因素,作為得以協助提供給純網銀業者在未來經營時應著重之方面及經營模式之參考方針。

With the development of digitalization of global finance and the trend of technological advancement, digitalized financial services are constantly being updated. On July 30, 2019, the Financial Supervisory Committee R.O.C.(Taiwan) issued three certificates of Internet-Only Banks. For the Financial Management Authority, the purpose of opening online banking is to lead traditional banks to keep up with the pace of financial technology innovation, so that the banking industry can improve the quality of services through good competition, and satisfy the needs of consumers in every walk of life by encouraging innovation in digitalized financial technology and strengthening financial popularization.

This study uses a questionnaire survey to analyze the solicited samples, explores the basic characteristics of consumers of their uses of existing traditional banks and online banks, and documents their views on the opening of Internet-Only Banks, so as to understand the changes of consumers’ attitude in during the process. The key factors in choosing bank transactions have been changed from traditional banks to online banking, and from online banking to the emerging Internet-Only Banks. Based on the results, the use of controlled factors for consumers is discussed through multiple regression analysis.

The study found that only gender, the average number of online banking transactions per month, and whether you know the difference between pure online banking and online banking can have a significant impact on willingness to use. Marriage, age, whether you care about corporate identity, bank`s favorable conditions, time efficiency and flexibility, think that information security and transaction risks are the main doubts about using pure online banking, and feel that it is inconvenient to personally go to a physical bank to conduct business Consumer classification and their perceived attitudes have a positive correlation and influence on the willingness to bid for pure online banking.

The main purpose of studying Internet-Only Banks is to hope that by understanding these key factors that affect consumers` willingness to use Internet-Only Banks, we can use the result as a referential guide to assist the Internet-Only Banks industry in terms of the business models that it should focus on in future operations.