Title: 行動銀行服務品質之研究─以A銀行為例

Keywords: 行動銀行 服務品質 服務品質延伸模型; 服務金三角; 金融科技; Mobile banking; Service quality; Extended Model of Service Quality e-SERVQUAL; Service triangle; Fintech

Abstract: 由於數位科技與網際網路的發展,人們逐漸仰賴以智慧型手機與平板電腦等行動裝置,來完成日常生活中的各種事項。面對消費者行為的改變,銀行業者也紛紛加強在資訊科技領域的能力,開發行動銀行應用程式,讓顧客在行動裝置上即可使用銀行的功能與服務,以滿足顧客的需求與便利性。目前各銀行皆不斷優化其行動銀行所提供的服務,期望能提高顧客的滿意度。因此,提供良好的行動銀行服務品質,成為銀行在金融科技的趨勢中,受到消費者青睞的必要條件,同時也是現今的銀行業者必須重視的議題。

本研究以PZB服務品質延伸模型與e-SERVQUAL服務品質衡量構面為研究架構,採用個案研究法與訪談法,分別對個案銀行的行員與行動銀行的用戶進行訪談,利用e-SERVQUAL服務品質衡量構面探討顧客對於行動銀行所期望的服務,以及利用PZB服務品質延伸模型,探討為何銀行提供的服務與顧客期望有所差距。接著再透過服務金三角模型的四個要素─顧客、策略、系統、人員,為目前存在的服務缺口,提供解決與改善的方案。

本研究發現,銀行提供的服務與顧客期望有所差距,最主要是因為銀行業者對顧客期望不夠了解,銀行內部必須調整其人員的思維,以顧客為導向,深入了解顧客的想法與需求,才能在策略、系統和人員三項要素中做出適當的調整,以符合顧客期望,進而提升行動銀行的服務品質。

Due to the development of digital technology and the Internet, people gradually rely on mobile devices, such as smartphones and tablets, to complete many things in daily lives. Facing the changes of consumer behavior, the banks have strengthened their capabilities in the field of information technology and developed mobile banking applications to enable customers to use the functions and services of the banks directly on mobile devices to meet customers’ needs and convenience. Nowadays, the banks are constantly optimizing the services provided by their mobile applications, hoping to increase customer satisfaction. Thus, providing the good quality of mobile banking services has become a necessary condition for the banks to be favored by customers in the trend of financial technology, and it is also an issue that the banks have to put emphasis on today.

This study uses Extended Model of Service Quality and e-SERVQUAL measurement dimensions as the research framework. It also uses case study method and interview method to respectively interview the employee of the case bank and the users of the mobile banking application. Then, e-SERVQUAL measurement dimensions is used to discuss the services that customers expect from the mobile applications, and Extended Model of Service Quality is used to explore why the services provided by the banks differ from customer expectations. Next, this study offers solutions to the existing service gaps through the four elements of the Service Triangle, that is, customer, strategy, system and people.

This study found that the services provided by the banks differ from customer expectations, and the main reason is that the banks do not have enough understanding of the expectations of the customers. The banks should adjust the thinking and mindset of their employees to be customer-oriented, and have a deep understanding of the customers’ needs. In this case, service providers can make appropriate adjustments via strategy, system and people to meet customer expectations and improve the service quality of mobile banking applications.