Title: 臺灣居民健康與壽命之空間分析

Keywords: 全民健康保險 城鄉差距; 死亡率; 醫療利用; 主要死因; National Health Insurance; Urban-rural Gap; Standardized Mortality Ratio; Medical Utilization; Leading Causes of Death

Abstract: 全民健康保險制度實施已逾 20 年,我國國民納保率高達 99.6%,國人每年透過健保就醫(包括門診及住院)的比例超過九成,健保已成為國人生活一部份。由於健保保障國民就醫權利、我國醫療水準進步等因素,國人健康持續改善,平均壽命也已躋身於先進國家之列,但城鄉差距仍舊非常明顯,像是臺北市及臺東縣的零歲平均餘命差異接近十歲。為了探討各地居民健康及壽命的差異,本文以臺灣縣市、鄉鎮市區兩種行政層級為研究對象,透過時間、空間分析等方法,描述死亡率與醫療利用之間的關係,希冀研究結果可供政府制訂政策的參考,據以提升各地居民的生活品質。

本文資料來源為內政部人口紀錄及衛生福利部死因統計,並結合全民健保資料庫的醫療利用,驗證是否某些地區罹患特定疾病的死亡率較高。本文的全民健保資料庫為2005年百萬人抽樣資料(資料年份為2005年至2013年),包括承保資料檔(ID)、門診處方及治療明細檔(CD)及醫事機構基本資料檔(HOSB)等資料,內政部資料為1975年至2018年各鄉鎮市區人口資料(人數、死亡數),以及2001年至2018年衛生福利部鄉鎮市區層級主要死因。除了標準死亡比等探索性資料分析工具,本文也引進空間統計的想法,檢視各地區數值的時空特性,像是群聚之類的現象。分析發現縣市、鄉鎮市區層級死亡率在各年度沒有太大變化,各地區與全國的關係相對一致,且人口數愈多、(標準化)死亡率相對愈低;但整體死亡率與主要死因之間並非完全一致,某些地區的特定死亡率有偏高的傾向;醫療利用與死亡率在某些地區的關係較為密切,但無法套用至全國層級。

Taiwan’s National Health Insurance (NHI) was implemented in 1995 and more than 99.6% of Taiwan’s citizens are now enrolled in this program. NHI has become part of our life in Taiwan and more than 90% of people have at least one outpatient visits through the NHI system annually. Even though the NHI guarantees the medical accessibility, the urban-rural gap is still noticeable and rural areas do not achieve full equality in resources with urban areas. As a result, the difference of life expectancy between people in Taipei city and Taitung city is close to 10 years old. In this study, we aim to explore if there exists urban-rural disparity with respect to life expectancy and medical utilization.

Our study is based on the data from the Ministry of the Interior (population registration records), NHI Research Database (medical utilization), and Ministry of Health and Welfare (leading causes of death). In addition to spatial analysis, we use tools in exploratory data analysis, such as standardized mortality ratio and spatial analysis, to evaluate whether there are urban-rural gaps. The analysis results show that the mortality rates and life expectancy vary a lot among counties and townships, and the differences between counties and between townships do not change with time. Larger populations in general lead to smaller overall mortality rates, but not smaller mortality in leading causes of death. On the other hand, the population sizes do not necessarily link to more medical utilization or larger standardized mortality ratio.