题名: 癌症存活與醫療利用之關係

关键词: 全民健康保險 癌症 存活分析; 醫療利用; 人口老化; National Health Insurance; Cancer; Survival Analysis; Medical Utilization; Population Aging

摘要: 重大傷病卡為全民健康保險的主要特色之一,因其患者使用較多醫療資源,為降低患者及其家庭的經濟負擔,免除重大傷病相關就醫的部分負擔。重大傷病患者中約有一半為癌症患者,2018年每位癌症病患健保花費超過14萬元,約為全國平均值的七倍以上,由於癌症發生率隨年齡增加,加上罹癌後存活率持續改善及人口老化,預期我國罹癌人數將逐年上升,未來健保財務負擔將更加沈重。有鑑於此,本研究以癌症病患為研究對象,藉由健保資料庫探討癌症存活時間與其醫療利用的關係,評估人口老化對我國健保造成的影響,希冀研究結果可供政府及各界參考。

有別於過去癌症研究,本文以罹癌後的存活時間為基準,分析罹癌後各年度的醫療利用,作為評估罹癌歷程醫療費用的基礎。本研究依據健保資料庫的重大傷病證明明細檔、重大傷病門診處方及治療明細檔、重大傷病住院醫療費用清單明細檔,藉由癌症發生率、盛行率、存活率、門診住院醫療利用,分析癌症人數與醫療利用的時間趨勢。研究發現:健保資料庫經資料年度重整後,無論在癌症新發生或是存活人數上,皆與癌登及衛福部公佈人數相近,顯示由健保資料庫可推得與官方紀錄類似的結果。另外,趨勢分析顯示癌症發生率逐年增加、死亡率逐年下降,其中死亡率下降較為快速;存活率逐年改善,且改善幅度隨罹癌年度遞增。此外,癌症門診醫療利用高峰落在罹癌前三個月與罹癌後第一年,此後無論平均就醫次數與點數皆逐年遞減,但罹癌後五年仍高於罹癌前;罹癌後各年度之門診平均就醫次數與點數皆隨時間增加,且成長幅度隨罹癌年度遞減。在住院方面,癌症之住院需求集中在罹癌第一年,且平均每人住院天數逐年遞減。

Catastrophic illness (CI) is one of the main features of Taiwan’s National Health Insurance (NHI). People with CI card enjoy the waiver of co-payment to reduce the financial burden. About 2% of Taiwan people are with cancer and the medical expenditure of every cancer patient is about seven times of national average. As the cancer incidence increases with age, coupled with the prolonging survival probability of cancer patients and aging population, it is expected that there will be more cancer patients, increasing the financial burden of NHI. This study aims to evaluate the impact of cancer on Taiwan’s NHI, focusing on the cancer survival time and its medical utilization.

Different from the past work, the impact of cancer is measured via the survival time of cancer patients since the medical utilization varies a lot after patients suffering from cancer. We use the NHI Research Database to estimate the cancer incidence, the survival time of cancer patients, and the medical expenditure of cancer patients. The analysis shows that the cancer incidence and the survival rate of cancer patients improve with time. The outpatient medical utilization of cancer patients decrease with the survival time, after hitting the peak within the first three months before cancer and the first year after cancer. On average, the outpatient visits of cancer patients increase with time, while the inpatient visits decrease with time.