Title: 圖書資訊學數位碩士畢業生工作滿意度與碩士班評鑑之研究

Keywords: 線上教育 數位碩士班 工作滿意度; 數位碩士班評鑑; E-learning; E-learning master program; Job Satisfaction; E-learning master programs evaluation

Abstract: 近年來在職人員利用線上教育方式解決他們因工作無法進行進修學習的困擾,我國圖書資訊學數位碩士班於民國98年開辦,在這十年之間提供了不少館員、教師以及許多非圖書資訊學領域的人員利用線上教育方式取得在職進修碩士的機會,培育出不少畢業生在圖書館或中小學校以及其他行業中繼續發光發熱。有鑑於此,本研究想收集統計十年來臺灣圖書資訊學領域數位碩士畢業生的結構,了解他們的工作現狀,探討畢業生的專業知能應用以及工作滿意度,最後進行以畢業生的數位碩士班的評鑑。除了紀錄數位碩士班這十年的成果外,也希望提供我國圖書資訊學系所在進行數位碩士班規劃的參考依據之一。

本研究之研究目的為:(1)調查我國圖書資訊學數位碩士畢業生就業市場;(2)探討圖書資訊學數位碩士畢業生專業能力應用與工作滿意度;(3)建構圖書資訊學線上教育碩士班評鑑模式,並對數位碩士畢業生進行碩士班評鑑;(4)探討圖書資訊學數位碩士畢業生專業能力應用、工作滿意度與碩士班評鑑之相關性。本研究首先透過文獻探討蒐集資料以撰寫訪談大綱及建構問卷初稿後,據訪談結果以及問卷前測修訂正式問卷,包含畢業生基本資料、工作現況、專業知能應用、工作滿意度以及3構面21項指標之碩士班評鑑。擬定正式問卷後便發放予我國政治大學與淡江大學98年至今之171位畢業生,實際回收109份有效問卷,並以統計軟體SPSS進行資料分析。

關鍵字:線上教育;數位碩士班;工作滿意度;數位碩士班評鑑

In recent years, people on the job used online education to solve their problems of being unable to pursue further studies due to work. E-learning master program in Library and Information Science in Taiwan was opened in 2009. During the past decade, many librarians, teachers have been provided with the opportunity to use online education to obtain on-the-job advanced studies master degree. Many alumni continue to make contributions to libraries, primary and secondary schools, and other industries.

In view of this, this research intends to analyze on the structure of Taiwan`s digital master`s degree alumni in the field of library and information science in the past ten years, understand their work status, explore the application of alumni’s professional knowledge and job satisfaction, and conduct evaluation of alumni’s E-learning master program. In addition to recording the achievements of E-learning master program in the past ten years, it also hopes to be one of the reference basis for Department of Library and Information Science to planning of E-learning master`s courses or program.

Therefore, the purpose of the study are as follows: (1) To investigate the employment market for alumni of E-learning master program in library and information sciences. (2) To investigate the professional ability application and job satisfaction of graduates of E-learning master program in library and information science. (3) To construct an evaluation model for the master`s program of E-learning in library and information science, and conduct master`s program evaluation for alumni. (4) Find the correlation between the application of professional competence, job satisfaction and the evaluation of E-learning master program.

This study collected information through literature discussion to write the interview outline and construct the first draft of the questionnaire. Revise the formal questionnaire based on the interview results and pre-test, include basic information of graduates, job status, application of professional knowledge, job satisfaction, and the evaluation of the master`s class with 21 indicators in 3 dimensions. After the formal questionnaire was drawn up, it was distributed to 171 alumni of Chengchi University and Tamkang University since 1998, and a total of 109 valid samples were collected. The data is analyzed by using SPSS22.0.

Through the interview and statistical result, the conclusion is summarized into seven points: (1) The number of graduates of library and information science in Taiwan is mainly teachers. (2) Professional abilities of school faculty graduates is more application than that of librarian and other alumni. (3) Librarian and other alumni are not as satisfied with their jobs as faculty alumni. (4) The evaluation dimensions and indicators of E-learning master program constructed in this study are feasible. (5) Alumni think that E-learning master program still needs improvement. (6) Alumni believe that the evaluation of E-learning master program in library and information science is related to professional ability application and job satisfaction. (7) The professional abilities of E-learning master alumni applied to work are different from those of general master`s alumni, the job satisfaction and the evaluation of E-learning master program are also higher than general master`s degree graduates.

According to the conclusions, six suggestions were made as reference for our Department of Library and Information Science and E-learning master student: (1) Strengthen Information technology application capabilities. (2) Group course by work organization. (3) Increase practical or visiting courses. (4) Provide opportunities for lifelong learning. (5) Provide cross-campus course selection to diversify courses. (6) Enhance the importance of school libraries.

Keywords: E-learning, E-learning master program, Job Satisfaction, E-learning master programs evaluation