Title: 口碑行銷對於遊戲內購買流程影響之研究 -以Free Fire為例

Keywords: 遊戲產業 遊戲內購買 口碑行銷; 消費者購買決策模型; Gaming industry; In-game purchase; Word of mouth marketing; Consumer decision-making model; Free Fire

Abstract: 現今遊戲產業蓬勃發展, 2019年全球遊戲收益高達約新台幣4.5兆元Newzoo (2018a),其中行動遊戲的收益占比最高,佔總遊戲市場45%;同時,遊戲商之主要收益來源為遊戲內銷售(in-game sales),在其商業模式下,消費者之間的口碑行銷為推動其收益之主因。然而,縱觀台灣現有之文獻,於遊戲面多探討消費者使用意願等調查,較少探討遊戲內購買之行為。此外,針對口碑行銷之研究,多為實體商品、網路購物等探討,較少對於虛擬商品之研究,故本研究將針對口碑行銷對於遊戲內購買行為之影響進行研究。

由於本研究目標為探討口碑行銷如何影響消費者之遊戲內購買行為,故參考口碑行銷理論及消費者購買決策模型,藉以了解消費者互動關係與遊戲內購買行為之關聯,並進一步研究於口碑行銷中不同消費者分類上購買決策之異同,結合研究調查,重新檢視消費者遊戲內購買行為之決策過程。本研究採用個案研究法,以質性研究法針對行動遊戲《Free Fire》中13名台灣玩家進行深度訪談,分析後以參與口碑行銷程度區分三種玩家:低度參與者、中度參與者及高度參與者,針對三種不同之玩家購買決策流程進行分析,最終整理其購買特性,針對於遊戲內購買行為提出三種獨特之購買決策模型:行動前先分享、認知與參考階段同時發生及行動後重複參考階段。

此外,本研究根據其研究發現提出實務建議,遊戲公司推出新產品後可舉辦限時免費體驗活動讓更多玩家接觸到新商品,促使玩家在使用後產生購買意願;亦可於遊戲中之意見領袖合作,分享產品使用心得之訊息以加深玩家對新品之認知,兩者皆能使消費者從原先對於新產品僅有的「認知」階段進階至「參考」階段。欲維持口碑行銷的熱度則需確保玩家間有討論的場域,並理解玩家對於遊戲之需求,使玩家持續黏著於遊戲中。

It has been a bloom of the gaming industry nowadays. The global gaming market reached NTD 4.5 trillion in 2019, including 45% of the revenue coming from mobile game. Additionally, the main revenue of a game is from the in-game sales. The word-of-mouth (WOM) marketing is the main way to encourage customer to have in-game purchases under this business model. Therefore, it is valuable to analyze how WOM marketing influence customers’ in-game purchase behavior. However, the majority of research on gaming marketing focuses on the customer usage intention and the WOM marketing is not only about product experience or the on-line shopping but also the consumption of virtual goods. Thus, this research pays attention on the influence of the WOM marketing towards customers’ in-game purchase behavior.

This research focuses on how costumers buying behavior influences each other. Therefore, this research is based on the theory of the worth of mouth marketing and the consumer buying-decision model to understand the relationship between consumers and how WOM affects their buying decision. Moreover, this research analyzes the difference among the customer groups, then redefines their buying decision process.

This research focuses on the popular mobile game, Free Fire, as the case study. 13 Taiwanese plyers were interviewed. This research classifies three groups of players in WOM marketing, which are the “low-participation players”, “medium-participation players”, and “high-participation players”. In addition, through the interview, this research comes out buying decision model for the in-game purchasing behavior., which are: sharing before taking actions, recognition and reference happening in the same stages as well as repeating reference stage.

Finally, this research provides empirical practice that the gaming company shall invites more players to know more about the new product by providing them some time-limited experience activities; player can also work together with the key opinion leaders to spread the information of the new product to make player have a deeper understanding of the product; last, the gaming company have to keep their high- participation player to keep the heat of the word of mouth marketing.