Title: 運動平台之成長策略行銷分析

Keywords: 策略行銷分析 4C分析; 雙邊市場; 運動平台; 運動休閒產業; Strategic marketing analysis; Two-sided markets; Sports platform; Recreational sport industry

Abstract:   在台灣,除了受全球的運動文化與風氣影響外,近年來台灣運動選手在國際上屢獲佳績也帶起了各運動的風潮,而近期台灣數次成為全球運動會的主辦方,也幫助了台灣整體運動風氣的提升,這些除了吸引大家觀賞體育賽事外,同時也造就了運動課程及運動場館的盛行。隨著台灣的消費者運動比例、運動服務業者家數以及總體營收都逐年增加,運動課程的市場逐漸壯大,且近年科技與網路的發展也讓平台的商業模式越加發達,但卻遲遲不見運動課程平台的出現。因此本研究希望透過邱志聖(2014)的策略行銷分析架構探討運動課程平台的成長策略,以市場的現況和企業的資源與能力提出相對應的策略方案,幫助企業進入到運動課程平台的市場之中,並快速提高雙邊的用戶數與提升用戶黏著度。

本研究以迪卡儂的運動課程平台作為研究個案,探討對於現有市場已經存在領導平台的情況,以策略行銷分析架構的觀點提出幫助運動課程平台成長的合適策略,而在文獻回顧參照Suarez and Karley(2012)所統整幫助平台後進者推翻市場領導者的策略,並綜合平台的網路效應、去中介風險、多宿現象等理論,再以邱志聖(2014)的策略行銷4C加以分析後,將策略分為插旗、撒網、圍城的階段性策略,依據企業的資源與能力和競爭事態來提出具體的各階段策略執行方式與挑選最適合的策略從而顛覆強勢的市場領導者。

而最後總結筆者認為第一階段最合適的策略為「利用現有平台作為槓桿」,因迪卡儂目前於零售端擁有的會員以及會員資料庫是一個非常適合利用作為槓桿的資源,而同時此資源也是其競爭對手所沒有的資源,如此一來也更能夠有效的預防競爭對手以相同的方式來競爭;而第二階段最適合的策略為「系統的無形專屬資產」,因運動課程對於在需求端的消費者為低涉入的服務,因此其專屬陷入成本所佔的比例應該較低,但於供給端的教練或是運動工作室則像是開一間在網路上的店面,透過系統的專屬資產便可以利用推薦系統來幫助供給端增加其來客量,利用評分機制來幫助其維護名聲,而系統的無形專屬資產也較不易被其他平台無效化或模仿。

In Taiwan, besides the global trend of sports culture had brought the trend of doing sports. The fact that many Taiwanese athletes had won lots of medals worldwide also encourage people to practice in a particular sport. The international competitions which Taiwan held in the recent year had also make sports more popular to the whole of Taiwan. This trend of sports makes people watch sports games more often and also makes sports classes, venues and gym become more. As the ratio of people that exercise, the number of companies in the sports industry and the revenue of them are all growing every year. We can see that the market of sports is getting bigger and bigger. Although the platform industry is growing faster than ever with the help of technology and the internet, but we still haven’t seen the platform of sports to appear. As said, this research would like to use the strategic marketing analysis to discuss the strategy of the growth of the sports platform. According to the situation of the market plus the resources and capabilities of the company to propose a suitable strategy plan, which can help the company get into the market of sports platform and quickly raise the users from both sides and increase the user stickiness of platform.

This research is a case study base on the sports platform of Decathlon. Discuss the proper growth strategy of sports platform from the point of view of the structure of strategic marketing analysis, under the circumstance that there is already a leading platform in the market. In the literature review, using the strategy from Suarez and Kirtley (2012) which is to help the latecomer of the market to dethrone the leading platform. Combine with the network effects, disintermediation risks, and multi-homing phenomenon from platform theory. Then using the strategic marketing theory to analyze and divide strategy into three steps of “setting the flag”, “casting the net”, and “securing the fence”. At last, choose the most suitable strategy and proposes the concrete planning of the strategy in each step base on the company’s resources and capabilities to dethrone the leader of the market.

In conclusion, I believe that the “Leverage your existing platforms” would be the most suitable strategy at the first step. Because the member and the database of members that Decathlon had in the retail market are both really perfect to use as a lever. Besides, it’s the resources that the competitor doesn’t have which can also prevent them from using the same strategy against us. For the second step, I believe that the “Intangible exclusive assets of the system” would be the most suitable strategy. Because sport course are low-involvement services to the customer at the demand side. Thus, the proportion of their exclusive cost of all costs should be low. But on the other hand, for the coaches or sports studio at the supply side, they are like opening a store on the internet. Through the exclusive assets of the system, you can use the recommendation system to help the supply side increase its visitors and use the scoring mechanism to help it maintain its reputation. Also, intangible exclusive assets of the system are less likely to be invalidated or imitated by other platforms.