题名: 日英同盟前史-小田切萬壽之助、劉坤一會談(1901年)

关键词: 小田切萬壽之助;劉坤一;增祺;楊儒;李鴻章;小村壽太郎;加藤高明;中俄密約

摘要: 1901年2月上旬,日本駐上海總領事代理小田切萬壽之助,依據日本外務大臣加藤高明,以及日本講和全權公使小村壽太郎之訓令,前往南京會見兩江總督劉坤一,小田切當即交付[中俄密約],並謂此一密約係由北京政府與俄國私自簽訂,將會對中國國家利益造成嚴重損害,他忠告劉坤一應策動在西安的軍機處,廢除此一密約。結果劉坤一接受小田切的建言,當即發電給湖廣總督張之洞,中國駐俄公使楊儒以及西安軍機處榮祿等人,他力諫中國若與俄國簽署密約,勢必招致各國瓜分中國之命運,同時中國也將喪失軍事統治權與利權,在小田切與劉坤一的努力之下,最後終於廢除了[中俄密約]。

本文即是從中日双方基本史料仔細研究小田切,劉坤一會談之經緯,這一段歷史以往並沒有人進行研究,而此一歷史性的會談,事實上決定了日本的外交路線,日本因此放棄了[日俄協商]而選擇與英國締結[日英同盟],也醞釀了日後日俄戰爭的爆發。

In the early February 1901,Odagiri Masunosuke(小田切万寿之助),the Acting Consul General dispatched by Japan government in Shanghai(上海),according to the instructions from Katou Takaaki(加藤高明),the Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Komura Juutarou(小村寿太郎),the peace-talking plenipotentiary,went to meet with the Governor-General of Liang-Chiang (兩江),Liu Kun Yi(劉坤一).Odagiri handed over Sino-Russia Secret Treaty (中俄密約)to Liu and mentioned this Secret Treaty signed by Beijing government and Russia would damage the national interest of China seriously. He advised Liu to set up a plan for pushing the Grand Council(軍機處)in Sian(西安)to abolish this treaty. As a result,Liu accepted his suggestion and immediately telegraphed the message to several key persons including Chang Chi Dong(張之洞),the Governor-General of Hukuang(湖廣)、Yang Ru(楊儒),the minister dispatched by Chin Dynasty to Russia, and Rong Lu(榮祿),the Grand Council(軍機處)in Sian(西安).Liu urged in his telegram :if the Secret Treaty were signed by China and Russia,China would inevitably face her misery destiny of being occupied by the world powers and lost her military and self-interest power in the meantime. Under the effort of Odagiri and Liu Kun Yi,the Secret Treaty was finally abolished.

This essay,based on the primary historical materials from both sides of China and Japan,carefully studied the whole process negotiated between Odagiri and Liu Kun Yi. The history of this section was scarcely studied before;while it in fact has determined the routes of Japan’s foreign policy. Japan, therefore gave up the Russo- Japanese Treaties and took another alternative by signing the Anglo-Japanese Alliance. And then,this consequence brewed the eruption of Russo- Japanese War thereafter.