Title: 小編新聞學:社群媒體與通訊軟體如何轉化新聞專業

Keywords: 新科技 ; 社群編輯 ; 客觀性 ; 社群行銷 ; 情感互動

Abstract: 社群媒體與通訊軟體成為人們獲取資訊的主要管道,也改變新聞媒體的報導與角色。本研究透過量化與質化方法,探究新流通管道如何轉化新聞專業。首先,對6家媒體共16,900則網站報導、社群貼文、與通訊軟體帳號報導連結的内容分析發現,臺灣媒體在臉書及Line上「非硬性新聞」與「情緒或互動型標題」等非屬傳統新聞價值的呈現方式,高於網站;且各類型媒體在兩種新流通管道上的趨勢一致,彰顯了新科技對内容選材與呈現策略的影響力。其次,對11位不同媒體社群經營者的深度訪談發現,社群編輯挑選新聞及選取重點時,以引發閱聽人興趣與引導點閱為導向,與傳統專業邏輯不同;且社群編輯透過生活化留言與使用者交流,但避免對爭議事件表態,出現「去政治化」的「網友」角色傾向。此一「小編新聞學」在報導内容與專業角色上與傳統客觀新聞學相悖的情感互動、去政治化、與行銷取向,顯示社群媒體與通訊軟體正轉化新聞專業。

The rapid growth of social media and messaging apps has changed how people access information and how journalists report news. In order to analyze the impact of new social network technologies on journalism, this research conducts quantitative content analysis on a total of 16,900 news reports and social network media posts by six Taiwanese news organizations and processes quantitative semi-structured interviews with 11 journalists who manage Facebook fan pages and official LINE accounts. First, the results of content analysis demonstrate that the usages of "non-hard news" and "emotional or interactional headlines" on social media and messaging apps are significantly higher than that on websites. Furthermore, the preferences of non-traditional news value posts on Facebook and LINE are general among the various news media, including newspapers, televisions, and online media. Second, the results of in-depth interviews reveal that the most important principle for social media managers to choose posts and produce headlines is "forward-referring" by which users are motivated to click hyperlinks and read news stories. Objectivity, the core concept of traditional journalism, is challenged by social media managers who usually emotionally express their attitudes on non-public issues and interact intimately with their audiences. The research concludes that this emerging journalistic profession, which is different from traditional journalism and reshaped by social media and messaging apps, emphasizes on affective interactions, de-politicization, and marketing orientation.