Title: 道教抄本文化:近代道壇抄本之特質及其復興

Keywords: 道教;抄本;道壇道士;科儀;道藏

Abstract: 對神聖文本以手抄方式書寫,並保存、傳承宗教文化,一直是宗教史外緣研究的一環。抄本文化受到學者關注在於其保存宗教文獻的價值。近年來大量的道教田野考察證明抄本是道教傳統的關鍵。抄本對明清道教發展、傳承之研究至為重要。目前流傳、保存的道教抄本以地方火居道壇道士的科儀本占最大部分,本文探討道壇科儀抄本對中國宗教生活的重要性。此研究探討道教抄本之特質,尤其是抄本的能變性與適應性,使道教科儀能適切服務地方宗教生態,也讓我們以新的觀點理解儀式文本的歷史發展。抄本因此提供學者去重新思考近世的道教史,提供一個新的圖景,讓我們思考帝制後期道教在民間因應不同地方需求而調適所形成的各種儀式形態。

Studies of the writing of sacred texts as they are preserved in cultures transmitting information through hand-written manuscripts have been of peripheral interest to historians of religions. When manuscript cultures capture scholars` attention, it is usually because these relics complicate notions of how received literature was preserved. Among its many contributions, recent fieldwork on Daoist religion demonstrates that hand-written manuscripts are a vital part of Daoist tradition. These manuscripts are very important for the study of the evolution and propagation of Daoism from Ming to the Qing dynasties. Among these manuscripts, household Daoist ritual manuscripts occupy the largest ratio in number. This study underscores the importance of Daoist ritual manuscripts for the Chinese religious life. This analysis tries to draw the attention of all historians that Daoist manuscripts, especially their malleability and adaptability, can help us see the historical development of ritual texts in new and exciting ways. The manuscripts thus provide an advanced tool for scholars to rewrite the history of Daoism in the past few centuries. The result will draw a different picture of late imperial Daoists as local groups that continued to innovate new ritual forms in response to social vicissitudes.