Title: 日露戦争期における日本帝国の樺太植民地化への眼差し―志賀重昂の地理学知識を通して

Other Titles: 日俄戰爭期間日本帝國對樺太殖民地化的視線:論志賀重昂的地理學知識

Keywords: 日俄戰爭;志賀重昂;地理學;殖民地化;Russo-Japanese War period;Shiga Shigetaka;geography;colonization

Abstract: 對近代日本而言,樺太是處在日俄兩國政治角力中,國境無法明確的區域。但是日本在日俄戰爭中取得勝利後,北緯50度以南的樺太就成為日本的殖民地。當日本帝國欲了解擁有上述背景的樺太之際,與國境設定有關的地理學知識就變得不可或缺。地理學者--志賀重昂受到東京地學協會及軍方的委託,前往樺太進行考察。故此,作為論述日本帝國對樺太殖民地化的視線之一方法,本稿旨在分析志賀在樺太當地的考察中如何形成其對樺太的認識。在考察中,志賀克服當地交通不便的困難,使用既有的道路或船隻,讓其足跡遍及全島。又,他運用地理學知識,勾勒出具有實踐性與政策性的殖民地經營論點。該論點的內容為,為了達成該島財源自主的目標,主張主要發展以移民為前提的農業,同時在漁閑或農閑時也著手進行林業與礦業的開發。志賀的考察可說是內含帝國主義思想的社會意識的產物。特別是在被視為帝國主義戰爭的日俄戰爭之當下,在考察期間獲得公家機關援助的志賀,毫不避諱地展現其帝國主義式的想法。另一方面,此次的考察亦是一面投射樺太現況的鏡子,向同時代的人們提供認識樺太時的方法與框架。

To modern Japan, Karahuto was placed between the political struggle of Japan and Russia, a region without clear national boundary. However, when Japan won the Russo-Japanese War, the Karahuto south of 50`N now became her colony. Once the Japanese empire intended to understand the Karahuto with such a background, the geographical knowledge related to the definition of the national boundary became indispensable. Entrusted by the Tokyo Geographical Society and the military authorities, the geographer Shiga Shigetaka went to Karahuto for research. This paper therefore aims at analyzing how Shiga established his knowledge on Karahuto through fieldwork, and thus to understand the perspective of the Japanese empire toward s the colonization of Karahuto.During his fieldwork, Shiga overcame difficulties in local transportation, using the existing land and sea transports, leaving his trails over the whole island. Moreover, he used geographical knowledge to outline a practicable and policy-making thesis of colonization project. The main content of this thesis advocates the development of a migration-based form of agriculture. Forestry and mining can be undertaken during the recess seasons in fishing and farming. All these projects aim at achieving the island`s fiscal independence.The investigation of Shiga can be regarded as the product of social consciousness of the day with imperialistic thinking. In particular, Shiga received research grants from the public authorities, conducted research during the Russo-Japanese War, which was already seen as an imperial war, and he directly expressed his imperialistic thinking. On the other hand, this investigation was a mirror reflecting the circumstance of Karahuto, a methodology and frame work for the contemporaries to understand Karahuto.