Title: 重新理解空間—Pokémon GOer的行動考察

Keywords: 空間;媒介;身體;Pokémon Go space;media;body;Pokémon Go

Abstract: 空間雖作為我們日常生活基本且不可或缺的向度,卻並不醒目空,間與媒介之關聯也未得到全面的廓清與理解。本研究以《Pokémon GO》玩家的遊戲實踐為切入與觀察對象,發覺隨著媒介科技的發展與進步,過往隱而未顯的空間正逐漸呈現,並開展出與從前不盡相同的認知樣態。在對既有空間概念進行梳理與釐清後,本文由《Pokémon GO》的遊戲實踐中,引出身體與媒介兩重向度,並將二者與空間疊合,從而提出「身體—媒介—空間’」之研究假說,以對 Pokémon GOer在遊戲實踐當下所面臨與展現的嶄新空間型態,在概念上進行不同的詮釋與重新理解。本研究以自我民族誌為研究方法的主要依據,並以參與觀察與半結構式深度訪談蒐集五位Pokémon GOer的遊戲實踐過程與經驗,歸納Pokémon GOer在遊戲中所展現的共通性,而後據此對「身體—媒介—空間’」假說進行檢驗、調整與詮釋。研究發現,Pokémon GOer在遊戲實踐的過程中,以媒介作為「身體—媒介—空間’」整體狀態的切換樞紐,且惟有身體、媒介與「空間’」三面向之間達至均勢狀態時,整體狀態得以維繫。而當Pokémon GOer無法適應、調節任一面向所產生的元素或干擾時,整體狀態被打破。另外,「身體—媒介—空間’」狀態既是由不斷變化、波動與循環的身體、媒介與「空間’」組成,本身也是一不斷波動與變化的開放整體。最後,藉由「身體—媒介—空間’」整體狀態的界定與釐清,本研究得以進一步推演並確定,空間本身,應也具備波動、變化、循環且開放的特性,而非如過往文獻所述、具有固定不變的範圍與疆界。

Space is not an extraordinary idea but indispensable dimension of our everyday life; however, there has never been fully clarified and comprehend. Taking the Pokémon Goers` game practices as the targets and observation objects, this study finds out that with the development and progress of media technology, the hidden and obscure space is gradually appearing, and carries out a different appearance from the past. This study reviews and clarifies the existing concepts and theories of space, and after verifying and contrasting with Pokémon Goers` game practices, it is found that the existing theories do not fully interpret the spatial state that Pokémon Goers face, and thus leads to the two dimensions: the body and the media. This study attempts to superimpose these two with space and propose the hypothesis of "body-media-space" to quest about the everyday life space again. This study uses the self-ethnography as the main method of research, and collects the Pokémon GOer`s game practice process and experience by participating in observation and semi-structured in-depth interviews, summarizing the commonality of Pokémon GOer in the game, and then based on this Test, adjust and interpret the "body-media-space" hypothesis. The study found that Pokémon GOer uses media as the switching hub of the overall state of "body-media-space" in the process of game practice, and only when the body, medium and "space" are in the balance state, the whole The state is maintained. When the Pokémon GOer is unable to adapt and adjust the elements or interference generated by any of the faces, the overall state is broken. In addition, the "body-media-space" state is composed of constantly changing, fluctuating and cyclical bodies, media and "spaces". It is also an open whole that is constantly fluctuating and changing. Finally, with the definition and clarification of the overall state of “body-media-space”, this study can further delineate and determine that space itself should also have the characteristics of volatility, change, circulation and openness, rather than as described in the previous literature, with a fixed range and boundaries.