Title: 公視台語台之立法審議分析

Keywords: 公視台語台;公共媒體;多元文化主義;真理政權

Abstract: 有特定權力介入了立法過程。進一步而言,本文是以立法院公報作為研 究資料,並以 Habermas、Foucault 的理論以及多元文化主義理論來打造分 析架構,主要有三個發現。首先,各黨曾針對是否該優先建立公視台語台進 行進行辯論,這也凸顯了公共媒體的優點。其次,從 Foucault 的理論,我們 擔心「閩南語等於台語」是否會成為一種真理霸權。從多元文化主義理論, 我們則關注是否該先設立新住民與多元族群等電視頻道。

The purpose of this paper is to analyze how political parties discussed the issue of the Taiwanese Public Television and to examine whether the specific power structure were involved in the legislative process. Further, the current paper is based on the Legislative Yuan Bulletin, and introduces Habermas, Foucault`s arguments and the multiculturalism theory to create an analytical framework. The results of this article are as follows:First, in the processes of the discussion in the Legislative Yuan, different political parties have debated whether to give priority to the establishment of the Taiwanese Public Television, which also highlights the advantages of public media. Secondly, from Foucault`s theory, we worried that " Hokkien language is equal to Taiwanese language " will become a ” regime of truth”. Finally, from the theory of multiculturalism, we are concerned about whether priority should be given to set up television channels such as new residents and multi-ethnic groups.