Title: 基於區塊鏈之可調適的去中心化時間銀行系統

Keywords: 時間銀行 時間本位貨幣; 中間協調人; 調適; 認受性; 區塊鏈; 加密貨幣; 代幣驅動治理; 鏈上治理; 時間代幣; 治理代幣; Time Bank; Time-Based Currency; Coordinator; Adaptable; Legitmacy

Abstract: 中文摘要

時間銀行是一種經濟系統的創新,也是社會思想的創新。有別於資本主義鼓勵資本流動、共產主義鼓勵生產,時間銀行鼓勵服務及勞動,以時間本位貨幣作為主要交易媒介,應用於社區共生及長照領域特別突出。

然而,根據歐盟組織 TRANSIT 在的調查,有 70% 的時間銀行會在成立的三年內倒閉。主要議題囊括記錄交易和協調者的成本過高、內部治理及機制難以調適且沒有認受性等。另外,世界最早的時間銀行曾經瀕臨瓦解,只因一位領導人意外過世。區塊鏈科技與專用的加密貨幣,被認為能解決上述問題。去中心化的特性,使時間銀行不需協調人;近期蓬勃發展的代幣驅動治理及鏈上治理,也讓機制可調適並獲得認受性。

因此,我們決定打造一套全新的時間銀行系統:以時間代幣作為專用貨幣,運行於無中間人的時間交換模組,並在其上打造一套代幣驅動治理系統,包含取得投票權的抵押模組、用於機制改進提案與機制適應的投票模組,以及如同選票的治理代幣。

相比傳統時間銀行的花費,我們的時間銀行最多可減少 81.5% 的營運成本,並且我們還額外達成了無中間協調人、機制自適應、更易擴展生態系的目標。時間代幣的交易機制、時間銀行的去中心化程度、取得選票的公式、提案的門檻、投票方式...等,都是可以調整的機制。

如同許多區塊鏈科技的產物,以科技建立,以人性維繫。我們提出擁有相同哲學的時間銀行,提升時間銀行整體的永續性。

Abstract

Time banking is an innovation of economic system and also an innovation of social thinking. Different from capitalism encourage capital flow, and communism encourages production, time banking encourages service and manual labor, participants use time-based currency as the main medium of exchange, which performs well in the field of community symbiosis and long-term care.

However, according to a research conducted by the European Union co-funded organization TRANSIT, 70% of the time a bank will fail in the first three years. The main issues include the cost of transaction records and coordinator, the difficulty of internal governance, mechanisms adapt, and lack of legitimacy. In addition, the world`s earliest time bank was on the verge of collapse only because of the unexpected death of a leader. Blockchain technology and dedicated cryptocurrency are believed to solve the above problems. The characteristics of decentralization make Time Bank no need for a coordinator; the recent booming of token-driven governance and on-chain governance make the mechanisms can be adaptable and gain legitimacy.

Therefore, we decided to build a new time banking system: we apply time tokens as the dedicated currency, which runs on “time bank module” without coordinator, then we build a token-driven governance system on it, it including governance tokens like ballots, a “staking module” for gaining voting right, a “vote module” for propose mechanism improvement and mechanism adaptions.

Compared with the cost of traditional time bank, our time bank can reduce operating costs by up to 81.5%, and we have additionally achieved the goals of no coordinator, adaptable mechanism, and easier expansion of the ecosystem. The exchange mechanism of time tokens, the degree of decentralization of time banks, the formula for earning ballots, the threshold of proposing improvement and voting methods…etc. are mechanisms that can be adaptable.

Like many products based on blockchain technology, it is established by technology and maintained by human nature. We propose a time bank with the same philosophy to improve overall sustainability of time bank.