Title: 我國長期照護資源不足問題之探討-以實物給付型長照保險為核心

Keywords: 高齡社會 長期照顧 長期照顧十年計畫2.0; 商業長期照顧保險; 照顧人力不足; 實物給付型保險; 實物給付; An aged society; Long-term care; The 10-year long-term care plan 2.0; Long-term care commercial insurance; Labor shortage; Insurance with in-kind benefit; In-kind payment

Abstract: 我國目前65歲以上老人占總人口比率高於14%,為高齡社會;根據中華民國人口推估資料,得知我國目前人口已從自然增加轉為自然減少,呈現少子化情況。對於日益增加的老年人口,其晚年照顧問題成為隱憂,老年長期照顧議題近年來也受到重視。

政府推動長期照顧十年計畫2.0,希望建立以社區為基礎的照顧型社區,提供老者多元連續性服務,盼能給予他們安心舒適的老年照顧。政府和民間設有長期照顧機構,透過機構式照顧,希望給予照顧需求者專業性照顧,符合照顧需求。然而,長期照顧發展面臨照顧人力不足問題,在薪資低、缺乏專業能力和扁平職涯發展下,無法吸引足夠人力加入長期照顧行列,面對未來逐漸增加的老年人口,照顧人力不足成為一大困境。

民間保險公司推出商業型長期照顧保險,讓民眾透過投保,提早部署老年生活。除了傳統現金給付型保險,近年來,亦推出實物給付型保險,保險公司和照顧機構合作,當未來保險事故發生時,透過直接提供照顧服務,以實物給付方式來滿足保戶需求,此舉,也能拓展保險新市場。本文擬探討實物給付型長照險和傳統現金給付型長照險之優劣,並試圖討論以實物給付型長照險改善我國長照發展困境之可能。

本文藉由研究國內和國外相關規定,蒐集並分析文獻資料,希望能從中得到經驗,並就我國遇到之困境,盼能給予綿薄解決建議,以補足缺漏之處。

At present, Taiwan had become an aged society since the proportion of people over 65 years old is higher than 14%. According to the population estimation data of Taiwan, it is known that the current population of our country has changed from a natural increase to a natural decrease, showing a situation of low birth rate. Due to the increasing number of elderly people, the problem of taking care of them in their twilight years has become a hidden crisis, and the issue of long-term care for the elderly has also give rise to a huge awareness in recent years.

In the hope of establishing care-oriented communities, and providing a diversified and continuous services for the elderly, the Taiwanese government had launched the 10-Year Long-term Care Plan 2.0 and the private sector had established long-term care institutions. Through institutional care, they hope to provide professional care to those in need; however, long-term care development has faced the problem of labor shortage. With low salary, lack of professional ability and flat career development, it is impossible to attract enough workforce to join the industry of long-term care. In the face of the gradual increase in the elderly population in the future, the issue of labor shortage thus becomes a major dilemma which needs to be solved.

Private insurance companies have launched commercial long-term care insurance which enables people to plan their elderly life in advance. In addition to traditional cash payment insurance, insurance with in-kind benefit has also come into practice in recent years. Whenever insured incidents occur, insurance companies and care organizations will cooperate to meet the needs of insurers by directly providing care services. By doing so, such a mechanism can also enlarge the market share of the insurance industry. This article intends to discuss the pros and cons between insurance with in-kind benefit and traditional cash payment insurance. Besides, it also aims to figure out the possibility of using insurance with in-kind benefit to ameliorate the dilemma of long-term insurance in Taiwan.

By doing research from both domestic and foreign regulations, it is my expectation that this article may provide a profound insight with regard to the precedent examples and solutions which may make up for the current deficiencies.