Title: 台灣電子代工廠醫療器材市場進入策略之研究

Keywords: 電子產業 醫療器材 營運範疇; 企業能力; 企業能力; 競爭分析; 進入策略; 代工; 品牌; 併購 electronics industry medical device

Abstract: 對台灣的電子廠商來說,隨著原本扮演產業火車頭的 PC 及其周邊、筆電、液晶電視、智慧型手機等市場陸續邁入成熟期而在產業整體下滑的情況下,尋求下一個「殺手級應用」成為首要課題。台灣因實施全民健保而有發展蓬勃的醫療產業,再加上民眾對醫療保健資源的高度需求,如果能與本地已經高度成熟的電子產業有適當的結合,很有機會建立獨步全球的醫療電子產業生態;醫療器材產業主要以維持與促進人類健康為目的,協助人類進行疾病預防、診斷、減緩、治療與復健的民生必要性工業,整合了生物醫學、電子電機、半導體、資訊、軟體、光學/機密儀器、化工、材料、機械等跨領域技術。這必須要有相關資源的充分交流,以及更完善、簡化的法規與產品驗證程序支援才能實現,期待政府、學研界與產業界能共同努力,讓台灣發展出國際性的醫療電子品牌以及成為智慧醫療實施場域的典範。

研究方法主要是探討營運範疇、企業能力、利害關係人、在產業競爭分析作為中介變數下對電子醫療器材產業之進入策略的影響。主要的研究輪廓為依照參考文獻與研究方法推導得之策略與個案公司之現狀做對比,確認策略的可行性及效益。從討論與分析中去發現理論與實務上可能的相同或差異,個案發展歷程轉折與理論架構的契合點,藉以修正或調整理論架構。以個案公司的發展趨勢來看,電子代工廠進入醫療器材產業的策略發展模組有下列三個方向與使用參考資料及研究方法所得到的結果大致相仿。1.以研發專利技術,開發新醫材或是新應用-與資通訊結合之電子醫療儀器,將是未來五年可能勝出之產品。2.以代工製造為主-國內廠商的定位集中於研發與生產端,承接ODM/OEM 之業務。3.以通路-目前國際競爭地位屬於市場追隨者,朝向市場挑戰者努力。與其他台灣電子代工大廠類似,但是仍與全球醫材大廠相距甚遠,其原因歸咎台灣廠商遭遇到及需要權衡的問題如下。代工與品牌的衝突。在公司內部醫療與非醫療的管理的文化衝突。醫材公司的核心能力資源需集中在特定的領域,其新產品的開發策略甚至到出售整併與併購的方向也都要有配合關係。專注投注在廣大的國內市場(台灣是淺碟市場)。屏棄工程規格就是產品的思維。需要有深度的產業知識與經驗的產品人才。

Electronic ODM/OEM industries in Taiwan, like PC and its peripherals, laptops, LCD TVs, and smartphones manufacturers, acted as the locomotives, have entered a Maternity or Decline stage one by one. For them, seeking the next "Killer Application" become the first priority.

Due to the implementation of National Health Insurance in Taiwan and the high medical and healthcare demand from the middle class; if it can be properly integrated with the electronic industry, there is a good chance to establish an unique global electronical medical device

Ecosystem. The purpose of the medical device is mainly to maintain and facilitate the human health, assist in disease prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment and rehabilitation. It integrates biomedicine, electronics, semiconductors, information technology, software, optics, chemicals, materials, machinery and other cross-field technologies. The Ecosystem may be facilitated by the complete regulations and simplified procedures of product verification and regulation application. This requires adequate interchange of relevant resources; for example the government, academia, research, and industry can work together to create an international medical device brand and become A model for the implementation of smart healthcare.

The research method is mainly to explore the influence of the business scope, corporate capabilities, stakeholders, and competition analysis as the intermediary variables on the entry strategy of the medical device industry. The main profile is to compare the strategy derived from the references and research with the company case study to confirm the feasibility and benefits of the strategy. From discussion and analysis, we can discover the similarities or differences between theory and practice, and the agreement between the the case company’s development history and the theoretical framework to modify or adjust it.

From the perspective of the trend of the case company, the strategic module of the electronic ODM/OEM entering the medical device industry has the following three directions and these are roughly similar with the results by using reference materials and research methods.

1. The patents and products combined with information and communication of the new medical device or new applications may win in the next five years.

2. Mainly OEM manufacturing - the manufacturers are positioned to focus on R&D and production to engage ODM/OEM business.

3. With channels - the current Taiwan’s competitive position belongs to market followers, move forward to market challengers.

The case company are similar to other major Taiwanese electronics manufacturers, but still far away from major global medical device manufacturers, the reasons are as follows. The conflict between OEM/ODM and brand. The management encounter the cultural conflict between medical and non-medical. The core competence resources of medical device need to be concentrated in specific areas, and the new product development, sales marketing and mergers and acquisitions strategies must be coordinated. Focus on the vast domestic/local market (Taiwan is the plate-form" market). Abandon the concept that engineering specifications are equal to products. The talented person with industry knowledge and experience in-depth are required.