Title: 臺灣媒體執照審核政策之演變:國家與媒體關係

Keywords: 國家 ; 媒體 ; 執照; State ; media ; license

Abstract: 國家是媒體執照審核政策演變的焦點,社會統合主義與國家統合主義分別述說了國家介入傳媒經營的深淺程度。國家統合主義在威權統治下容易萌生,社會統合主義在民主政治下易於發展。我國戒嚴時國家控制媒體(執照發放)手段包括建立媒體特許制度以及相關法令。此時廣播電臺以公營為主,政黨、政府與軍方壟斷頻率與頻道資源,媒體主要功能為教育大眾、維持社會秩序和宣導國家政令,儼然成為團結型國家統合主義。而解嚴後媒體(執照發放)走向自由化,廣電三法中規定黨政軍不得經營媒體、擁有媒體股份,此時多元化的市場力量與公民社會形成,媒體提供多元的訊息,且數位匯流趨勢已然形成,「佔據、接收」型社會統合主義逐漸形成。未來的傳播政策預期將朝新媒體的方向發展,而誰取得新媒體話語權,以及誰主導國家與媒體關係,除了國家扮演推手,公民社會的力量亦不可忽視,這也說明了未來國家與媒體關係中逐漸走向社會統合主義的趨勢。

The role of state on licensing policies has already become the origin of licensing policies and the focus of progress. Besides, both social corporatism and state corporatism separately declare state`s involvement, shallow or deep, in mass media, where state corporatism is easily formed under authoritarian rule, whereas social corporatism is that under democratic political system. During Taiwan`s martial law era, the government controlled media (and its licensing) and to establish media charter system and related regulations. At that time, broadcasts were mainly run by government, and political parties, government and military monopolized frequency and channel resources. The media`s main functions were to educate the public, to maintain social order, and to advocate nation`s policies. After releasing martial law, the trend of media (and its licensing) leads to liberalization, and the Cable Radio and Television Act, Radio and Television Act, and Satellite Broadcasting Act restrict political party, government and military from operating media or owning any stocks. Incorporation state corporatism is formed in this period. The "phenomenon" pushes the formation of multiple market power and civil society, and media start to provide diverse messages. Moreover, the trend of digital convergence has become necessary. Co-optation state corporatism is formed in this period. The future telecommunications policy is expected to develop towards New Media, and who gains the right-to-speak and who conducts the relation of nation and media, in which, except for nation as big push, the power of civil society cannot be ignored. And this power declaims the tendency of social corporatism in the future relationship between nation and media as well.