Title: 社群、典則與當局:大學生政治支持穩定與變遷的邏輯

Keywords: 政治支持 ; 政治社會化 ; 定群追蹤; Political support ; political socialization ; panel study

Abstract: 政治支持為政治系統不可或缺的輸入項,其對象可分為政治社群、典則以及權威當局。此一1960年代便提出的理論,在二十一世紀的今天仍未過時,且其重要性反而遞增。大學生作為社會未來的中堅份子,且部分學生已成為選民,其他學生為潛在選民,故研究大學生的政治支持有其價值。有別於一般研究政治態度的設計,本研究採用定群追蹤研究法,以貫時性的資料型態更能瞭解政治支持如何持續與變遷。本研究發現,以政治支持穩定度而言,在大學生的政治支持中,對典則的支持相對穩定,但對於政治社群、權威當局的支持較不穩定,甚至政治社群的穩定度低於典則支持。再者,以政治支持高低程度而言,大學生對權威當局的支持是這三種層次中最低者,對典則的支持也高於社群。學理上認為人民對社群的支持應高於典則,在台灣卻得到相反的結果,這與人民國家認同長期分歧應無法脫勾,長期國家認同的分歧可能使大學生對政治社群的支持產生懷疑。整體而言,政治支持雖有高低起伏甚至變遷,然其變遷邏輯皆與政治環境變遷相扣連。

Political support is an indispensible input in political system and its objects are political community, regime, and authorities. The theory provided in 1960s is still not out of date and increases progressively its importance so far in this twenty-first century. College students are the future core people in society and part of them has become electors and the others are potential electors. Thus, it is meaningful to study college students` political support.Distinguished from the design of general researches in political attitude, this study uses panel study in which longitudinal data would reveal and know more about how political support continues and changes. It discovers that in the stability of political support, college students in supporting regime are relatively stable but are unstable in supporting political community and authorities; even the stability of community support is lower than that of regime support.Moreover, as to the degree of political support, students` support to authorities is the lowest among these three objects and to regime is still higher than to community. Theoretically, people`s support to community should be higher than that to regime, but it comes to the opposite result in Taiwan which is supposed to relate to a long-term divergence of people`s national identity. It cannot exclude the possibility that the long-term divergence of people`s national identity would create doubts about support for political community. In general, political support has its high or low degree and changes, but the logic of changes is closely connected with changes in the political environment.