Title: 個案教學見聞與省思:論臺灣公共行政與政策領域的深耕與發展

Keywords: 個案方法;個案研究;個案教學;參與者為中心的學習 case method;case study;case teaching;participant-centered learning

Abstract: 美國哈佛大學素以個案教學著稱,近年來更積極推廣至全世界高等學府、企業與政府訓練機構;對照而言,臺灣公共行政與政策領域的高等教育與政府訓練機構,雖然也於十幾年前逐步引進個案教學企圖提升其教育訓練品質,然而近年已有逐漸冷卻的現象。筆者有機會參與哈佛大學甘乃迪政府學院的個案學程,本文期望以此參與觀察、個別訪談、次級資料及作者實際參與做為實證基礎,分別從個案教學發展多元行動者的角度,解析臺灣高等教育及政府訓練課程推廣與深耕的相關議題。

Building on its reputation of the executive education and training programs, Harvard University has been promoting case teaching to higher education institutions, enterprises and governments worldwide. Meanwhile, universities and government training institutions in Taiwan have adopted case teaching method in the past decade to advance their learning and training quality. The author was offered to participate in a case-teaching program at John F. Kennedy School of Government in Harvard University. Aside from field observation, a series of interviews with the faculty members and peer participants were also conducted to capture and reflect upon the valuable experience.