Title: 如你所是:躁鬱症照顧者在親子關係中發展的自我認同

Keywords: 躁鬱症 照顧關係 父子關係; 自我認同; Bipolar disorder; Caring relationship; Father-son relationship; Self-identification

Abstract: 躁鬱症是指個體在發病的歷程中,情緒會有過分高昂,或過分低落的明顯變化,而且這樣的變化會是週期性地交替出現,並且會有高與低的兩個情感極端的精神疾患(台灣精神醫學會,2013)。在現代社會中,躁鬱症特別容易被指認,也特別容易產生污名,對於躁鬱症患者及其照顧者,在躁鬱症的病程中,都有許多的壓力與無奈。本研究關注在親子關係中,當子女作為照顧者,照顧患有躁鬱症的父母,可能產生的心理感受、阻抗,以及因應之道。其中,子女作為照顧者,和傳統家庭觀念中的親子關係有所矛盾,也可能影響子女在照顧角色中的內在狀態與自我效能感。考量華人傳統社會價值,重視親職化性別經驗與角色分工的狀態,本研究特別關注家庭中兒子照顧患有躁鬱症的爸爸,相同性別且權力關係更為錯置的關係,分析並論述在這樣「父不父,子不子」的狀態下,兒子如何進行自我調適、照顧與認同。

本研究邀請兩位研究參與者進行深度訪談,透過躁鬱症照顧者兒子的生命經驗進行敘說分析,整合其照顧關係在與親子關係交織與擺盪的歷程中,如何調適,並在關係中達到自我照顧,並促成其自我認同的完整歷程。研究結果揭示當兒子能在照顧關係中感受到爸爸的愛和關懷,願意練習同理與互為主體地為彼此著想,並且能夠為自身的照顧關係產生屬於自己的定義,就能夠在照顧關係中有所調適,也能做到自我照顧。另外,研究也發現只要躁鬱症照顧者,可以找到照顧角色和家庭角色之間的彈性,能夠流動在兩個角色間,讓愛與照顧並行,也能減緩躁鬱症照顧者在照顧歷程中的壓抑和疏離感,進而重新找到屬於自己的意義,促發其自身的自我認同。

Bipolar disorder, a psychological disorder that patient will encounter severe emotion dysregulation, as it transits from high to the low end constantly while in the episode (Taiwanese Society of Psychiatry, 2013). As the disorder is easier to be recognized in modern society, the stigmatization came along as well, causing the patient and their caregiver stress and uncomfortable feeling. This research puts its focus on the ambivalent feeling and coping strategy of the male offspring as they taking care of their father, which is suffering from bipolar disorder.

Compare to the tradition, is might be awkward and contradicting for the male offspring taking the role of caregiver, causing impact on their self-efficacy and psychological condition. The contradiction might be greater while considering the traditional value of the Chinese culture, which put great value the gender role and responsibility. The main topic of this research will be trying to discuss and analyze the father-son relationship, as the gender and power conflict is obvious and hard to be neglected.

This study take narrative analysis as its method, invite two participants to complete in-depth interview. And analyze the process of the son’s experience while taking care for their father, the patient. The study shows that, if the son can feel the love and care from the father, and willing to try to be empathic. It will be easier for them to maintain self-caring and grow personal meaning for the caring relationship.

Also, the study shows that if the caregiver can find the balance between caregiver and family member, switching the role as the situation needed, the flexibility itself can ease the repression and alienation which commonly shows in the process of taking care for bipolar patient. Therefore, finding their own meaning about the relationship, and reaching self-identification.