Title: 服務中心的功能與績效衡量之研究-多事業部之情境

Keywords: 服務中心 績效指標 多事業部; Service center; Multi-division

Abstract: 近三十年來,台灣產業發展從勞力密集的代工模式逐步演變,而十多年來,雖然產業朝向半導體、電子相關轉型,但絕大部分的公司仍介於高科技與傳統的產業之間,繼續著力於提升自身的競爭優勢,至於如何跳脫人力使用過多的壓力及製造管理人才、核心生產技術不足的窘境,在民營企業中,尤其是急於擴張規模的多事業部公司,總部如何創立一個單位來扮演競爭力提升的角色,是一個值得探究的課題。

企業的發展,除了追求短期獲利之外,追求永續發展及永保競爭力,是企業主與專業經理人必須不斷思考的課題。尤其在多事業部的企業(multi-division firm),各事業部面臨核心技術、人才及各項資源不足時,會求助於總部,因此總部主管為了有效提升各事業單位獲利,思考如何整合全公司資源來幫助事業部達成目標,是企業成功與否的重要關鍵。本研究就以一個多事業部的企業為例,探討兩年前在總部成立服務中心後,服務各事業部的過程,期間服務中心為協助各事業部達成目標,各階段遭遇了不同的問題,透過本研究來解析服務中心解決問題對策的有效性。

本研究發現,服務中心在開始營運時,為確保服務中心能達成初步的目標,應思考如何訂立績效指標、如何設計組織及選派人員等議題;在營運一段時間後,基於PDCA的精神,應思考如何改善服務中心以達成下一階段的目標。本研究發現如下:服務中心績效指標的設定可從不同面向來看會更客觀,在運作過程中部分追加的目標項目應合併計算,以利更客觀評核服務達成率;服務中心為達成初步目標,不只是表面上KPI做調整,而是單位組織、人員能力也需要一併調整,並且為了達成服務中心下一階段目標更須加快改善速度,透過e化達到快速的PDCA循環,運用智慧製造系統來達成。

在整理、分析、歸納資訊後,本研究對於服務中心下一階段的運作提出建議,本研究的發現也可做為其他多事業部企業成立服務中心時的參考。

In the past 30 years, Taiwan’s industrial development has gradually shifted away from a labor-intensive path. For more than a decade, although the industries have been successfully transformed toward semiconductors and electronics, most firms in Taiwan are still jogging between high-tech and traditional industries and continuing to enhance their competitive advantages. Firms have worked on how to prevent using excessive human resources, how to avoid shortage of management talents, and how to enhance core production technologies. Among private firms, especially multi-division firms, they are rushing to expand, and how to set up a department to assist improving competitiveness is a topic worth exploring.

For firms, pursuing not only short-term profit, but also sustainable development and sustained competitiveness are topics which business owners and professional managers must keep thinking about. Especially in a multi-division firm, when a business unit faces shortage of core technology, talents, and resources, it will turn to the headquarters for help. Therefore, executives of the headquarters think about how to integrate all resources to help the business unit achieve its goal is key to the success of the firms. Taking an enterprise with multiple business divisions as an example, this study discusses the process of serving each business division after a service center was established in the headquarters two years ago. During this period, the service center encountered different problems at different stages in order to assist business divisions to achieve their goals. This research analyzes how the service operates and solve the problems raised by these divisions.

We found that, when the service center started to operate, in order to ensure it can achieve its preliminary goals, it should consider issues such as how to setup performance indicators, how to design organization and select personnel; after a period of operation, it should think about how to improve the center itself to achieve the goals of the next phase. Specifically, the findings of the study are: the performance indicators of the service center can be set more objectively from different perspectives;to be more objective, additional requests by the headquarters and divisions in the operation process should be combined for evaluating the performance of the service center; to achieve the initial targets, the service center needs to adjust not only the KPIs but also its organization and personnel capabilities, and improve itself quickly in order to achieve its goals of the next phase; it can achieve a rapid PDCA cycle through digitization such as using smart manufacturing systems.

After sorting, analyzing, and summarizing the information gathered, this research offers suggestions about the operations of the service center in next stage. The findings and suggestions can also be helpful to other multi-division firms thinking of setting up service centers.