Title: 官邸政策制定過程的動態:以 2018 年「出入境管裡及難民認定法修正案」與旅宿業為例.

Keywords: 官邸 政策制定 出入境管裡及難民認定法; Kantei; Policy-making; 2018 Immigration Act Amendment

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的是為了解日本的政策制定過程做出貢獻。據信安倍和他的官邸對官僚、他自己的政黨和商界進行了獨特的控制,此外,他將總理的領導和決策主動性提升到了一個新的水平。

我們應用了策略網絡方法爲了呈現安倍的一般決策模式,而且將其與他的前輩們的模式進行比較。再加上,通過分析2018出入境管裡及難民認定法修正案的政策網絡我們能夠進一步加深對安倍政策制定模式的理解,而且我們也更理解日本勞工移民政策制定背後的因素。

爲了評估安倍新政策制定模式對移民立法的影響,我們詳細分析了旅宿業的政策結果。選擇這個行業進行詳細分析主要是由於作者在該行業的專業經驗。不過,因爲旅宿業沒有參加技能實習制度該行業是分析新簽證計劃受歡迎程度的重要案例。

為了實現這些目標,我們通過分析學術出版物、官方文件、政府出版物、報紙文章提供了廣泛的背景。再加上,為了更好地評估2018年入境管裡及難民認定法修正案的結果,我們與旅宿業的代表進行了問卷調查。

根據我們的研究、我們認為安倍的強勢地位成為可能強有力的政策倡議和自上而下的決策。但另一方面,在一些政策領域 、其他傳統決策成員的影響力不受限制,而且不一定會導致決策過程的結果發生重大變化。

The primary aim of this research is to contribute to the knowledge on the policy-making process in Japan. It is believed that Abe and his Kantei exerted unique control over the bureaucracy, his own party and the business circles, taking prime-ministerial leadership and policy-making initiative to a new level.

We applied the policy-network approach to present Abe’s general decision-making pattern and to put it into a comparison with the ones that existed under his predecessors. What is more, by a detailed analysis of the policy-network of the 2018 Immigration Act Amendment we, not only deepened our understanding of Abe’s policy-making patterns further, but also contributed to our knowledge on the mechanism behind labour-related immigration policy-making in Japan. By closing our argument with detailed analysis of the policy-results in the accommodation industry we evaluated the effects of Abe`s new policy-making patterns on the immigration legislation. This industry was chosen for the detailed analysis mainly due to the author`s professional experience in the industry. However, the fact that the accommodation industry had not participated in the TITP made it an important case for analysing the popularity of the new visa scheme program.

To achieve these goals the method of analysing secondary resources such as academic publications, official documents, government publications, newspaper articles etc provides a vast background for our original analysis. Next, to better evaluate the results of the 2018 Immigration Act Amendment, we conducted questionnaires with the representatives of the accommodation industry.

Based on our research we argue that, while Abe`s strong position allowed for a strong policy-initiative and a top-down decision making, on the other hand in some policy domains it did not limit the influence exercised by other traditional actors of the policy-making and did not necessarily lead to significant change in the outcomes of the policy-making process.