Title: 媒介框架理論的前世、今生與未來:華人傳播學術社群的追古溯今

Keywords: 媒介框架理論 華人傳播學術社群; 生命故事研究; 典範變遷/遷移; Media framing theory; Chinese communication academy/academic community; Life story research; Paradigm shift

Abstract: 框架理論於1970年代跨界傳播學門,開枝散葉後所涉之媒介真實建構堪稱新聞學領域唯一哲學問題,也是少數橫跨理論和方法的特殊研究途徑,應用熱穩居國際、華人傳播研究鰲頭多年。反差巨大的是其在傳播學門的實際狀況如「房間裡的大象」,儘管初具氣象卻也因難度過高而令人滯足,一路走來同時穿越了研究繁榮之「最好的年代」和典範破碎之「最壞的年代」。具體表現在後設理論研究乏力,諸多節點迄無共識:一是框架概念的分散化;二是框架理論的混沌化;三是研究典範的破碎化;四是應用研究多且低質重複;五是重方法而輕理論。種種亂象亟待撥開迷霧。

本研究是關於當代華人媒介框架研究重要學者的故事合輯,講述他們在共同的「本土化『遠山』」脈絡之中,如何作為不同的「種樹的人」澆灌出不同形貌的「理論之樹」研究華章。針對華人媒介框架研究的九位「關鍵研究者」啟動「生命故事」研究訪談,所得經驗數據揭示,自1990年代落地至今三十年的華人媒介框架研究雖分佈不均但蔚有成就,在臺灣有黃金時代曾經輝煌,在大陸質素參差,在香港澳門未成氣候,證實了華人傳播研究的區位想像,即臺灣是中文世界傳播研究的登陸點和把關者、香港是重要中轉站但也僅限於中轉、大陸則深受社會變革與政治氣候影響。

在媒介框架思想自英語學界發軔(1922-)到在華旅行(1991-)的整體敘事裡,關鍵研究者可分先驅、接力、應用三種類型,理論的接力與中轉得益於「文化中間人」。藉由「時空框架分析」解碼出華人媒介框架研究的框架,一是「空間接力」框架在不同地區發揮不同維度作用,二是「地緣政治」框架的開放程度決定了研究分佈密度,三是「時間」框架因人而異,也隨「空間接力」框架、「地緣政治」框架而變。

框架理論在華人傳播學術社群的旅行故事,正是傳播學門在世界範圍內跌宕命運的寫照。一是很多人經過,很少人停留;二是在不同國家、地區間的發展不平衡與政經、地緣緊密關聯;三是不完美但很有生命力,際遇已從原先學門地位邊緣反轉至時代舞台中央。

作為對話「理論的旅行」的行動研究,此媒介框架理論在華之旅個案樹立了使理論有機化、讓理論與現實連接、服務於教學的與時俱進範例,還測驗了生命故事研究工具的適用性,踐行了舒服的學術訪問以及學術寫作是否可以兼顧「美」與「人味兒」的敘事傳播轉向。

The framing theory started making inroads into the communication discipline in the 1970s. Afterwards, it was spread and involved into the media reality construction, which can be regarded as the only philosophical problem journalism study, as well as one of the few unique research approaches straddling both theoretical and methodological boundaries, an approach that thrives in the sphere of journalism studies over Chinese communication academy and abroad and has been given unprecedented importance.

Contrasting with such breadth of research interest, the current real situation of Framing Theory in the communication field is actually just like "an elephant in the room”. Not surprisingly, this theory suffers a most tumultuous fate as it has experienced all the way through both the "best of times" with research prosperity and the "worst of times" with fractured paradigms. Despite of its initially promising appearance, it keeps providing disincentives to scholars willing to contribute as the theory itself easily falls prey to such problems as the decentralization of the frame concept, the chaos of the framing theory, the fragmentation of research paradigms, the emphasis on methods rather than theory, the disturbingly poor-quality scholarly work with single-minded focus on application, and etc. These often-problematic dimensions together bring about considerable confusion and lead to the absence of metatheoretical research and the failure to approach an accord on many theoretical nodes, the barriers of which are urgently needed to overcome.

This study is a compilation of the stories of contemporarily important framing research scholars, which tells how they shape different “theory trees” as different “planters” in their common remotely mountains as a "localized context ". Within Chinese communication academy, this study initiated the "Life Story" research interviews with nine "Key Researchers" in the media framing research. The empirical data obtained reveals Chinese media framing research, albeit unevenly distributed, could be credited with some measure of success for thirty years since its landing in the 1990s. It used to have a strong presence in Taiwan academy, usually described as "glorious golden age”, but was less well-recognized in Hong Kong and Macau, as for the mainland, the picture was a mixed one as it was well-developed in some places but did not enjoy the same prestige in other places. This confirmed the region/politically-geographic imagination of the Chinese communication studies. That is to say, Taiwan is the landing point and gatekeeper of communication research in the Chinese-speaking world, Hong Kong an important transit point but only for transit, while the mainland is deeply affected by social changes and the political climate.

In the overall narrative of media framing thoughts from its inception in the English-speaking world (1922-) to its travels in China (1991-), the Chinese Key Researchers can be divided into three types: Pioneers, Relayers, and Applicators. The relays and transitions benefit from the "Cultural Intermediaries." Eventually, the frames of the media framing research in China can be decoded by the “spatial-temporal framing analysis”: firstly, the “spatial relay” frame plays different roles over different regions; secondly, the degree of openness of the “geopolitical” frame determines the density of research distribution; and thirdly, the “time” frame varies from person to person and with both the "spatial relay" frame and the "geopolitical" frame.

The framing theory`s travels within the Chinese communication academy is a microcosm of the communication discipline`s tumultuous fate in the world. First, many people have passed through but few stayed; second, the uneven development among different countries and regions has actually grown out of different political, economic and geographical conditions prevalent in these areas; third, it is imperfect but full of vitality, and has been improved from its dismal state and moved towards the center academic stage of the times.

As an Action Research responding to the " Traveling theory ", this compelling case of Media Framing Theory`s journey in China has set up up-to-date research, teaching, and methodological paradigms to make theory organic and to fill the gap between theory and reality, a gap otherwise hardly bridgeable. Last but not the least, this study tests the applicability of life story methodology as a research tool, explores how to carry on an academic interview as comfortably as drinking coffees with old friends, as well as attempts to create a narrative turn attaching equal importance to "beauty" and "humanity" that have often been overshadowed in academic writing.