Title: 新聞(匯流)的科技觀與宗教觀:論兩本近作,以政策作結

Keywords: 新媒體 ; 新聞匯流 ; 建構式新聞 ; 傳播政策

Abstract: 本文評介兩本論述新聞的近作,佐以英美為主的材料,討論媒體因數位技術而匯流的脈絡下,未來的新聞「怎麼辦」的問題。林照真教授問:「我們當老師的,逃脫不了責任。但我更在意的是新聞產業,為什麼不能與時俱進……」她希望《紐約時報》、《衛報》、《BBC》與《半島電台》運用新技術的例子,能對同業有正向的啟發。何日生博士則力倡《建構式新聞》作為出路,他認為記者必須放棄「人咬狗才是新聞」的主流新聞價值觀,然後要轉而以「良善的動機…『觀察、評價、參與』社會中值得被報導、需要被溝通、期待被解決的公共議題」。林照真與何日生分別從科技與宗教角度,申論媒體匯流年代的新聞教育與實務問題,他們雖也提出政策關懷,但僅屬蜻蜓點水而未能發揮,本文因此以英美為主的報紙與廣電傳媒作為例子,扼要引伸傳播政策的意義。

This essay starts with reviewing two books on journalism published recently. Two authors are veteran journalists before embarking upon their careers in the academy. They share a same concern but approach it from different perspectives. Professor Lin`s Journalism at its turning point-news transformation and convergence in the digital age conduct case studies of the New York Times, the Guardian, the BBC and the Al Jazeera, with a view that they may provide lessons for other media to emulate. It is contended that, as a teacher, she has a responsibility to put right journalism that seems to run astray. Dr. Ho`s argues that abnormal value like `man bites dog` should not be allowed a place in guiding news coverage in Constructive Journalism. Instead, good intentions coupled with participatory reporting should be encouraged as they enhance possibilities that public issues be addressed more accurately and solutions better assessed accordingly. Ho believes the Buddist and non-commercial DaAi TV is a case in point that demonstrates what and how constructive journalism looks like. Though it`s not their main concern, Lin and Ho do mention public service media as a potential and significant contributor that can elevate journalism and make good uses of convergent techniques. This paper therefore comments upon and extends this casual notice by reminding that, neither technology nor religion is an answer, indeed it`s only a policy-oriented endeavor that can provide an environment conducive to digital and constructive journalism.