Title: 花卉產業之策略行銷分析:以美地企業為例

Keywords: 策略行銷 花卉 美地 Strategic Marketing; Flowers; Forever Nice Corp.

Abstract: 2020年受全球新冠肺炎(COVID-19)影響,導致影響我國花卉產業。無論 出口還是國內消費市場,都有明顯的下降。但在台灣的農業項目中,花卉屬於精緻農業。早期遠銷歐美、日本,其中大部分是蘭花、玫瑰、唐菖蒲,相繼 百合切花, 20年多來,他們打開了日本的出口市場,取得了非凡的成績。 但後來,逐漸被荷蘭和東南亞取代,面臨大陸花卉產業的崛起與之抗衡。因此現有花卉業者,如何在全球化趨勢下利用台灣的優勢而能與國際花卉市場 競爭?本研究透過個案美地企業之策略行銷分析,希望能深入研究,作為個案未來之營運建議。

本研究以4C架構:外顯單位效益成本(C1)、資訊搜尋成(C2)、道德危機成本(C3)及專屬陷入成本(C4)來研究個案公司策略行銷思維,瞭解專業進口商如何建立競爭優勢,及關鍵成功因素,同時驗證策略行銷架構(4C)於實務上之應用性。

本研究發現:策略行銷4C架構確實能應用至花卉產業。此外,在同業的競爭中,一開始就要擁有四個成本(4C)的優勢,實際上是困難的。本研究期盼研究結果能給予進口商在投入資源時其策略思維之參考時,也能提供在供應商、與購買者(花農)以及消費者(普羅大眾)之間需要的做法,讓進口商(中間商)不再只是於夾縫中求生存,而是能夠成為價值鏈中無法取代的關鍵成員。

2020 is affected by the global new crown pneumonia (COVID-19), which will affect our country`s flower industry. Regardless of whether the export or domestic consumer market, there is a significant decrease. But in Taiwan’s agricultural projects, flowers belong to delicate agriculture. They were exported to Europe, America and Japan in the early days. Most of them were orchids, roses, gladiolus and lily cut flowers. In the past 20 years, they opened the Japanese export market and achieved extraordinary results. However, it was gradually replaced by the Netherlands and Southeast Asia, and faced with the rise of the Mainland flower industry to compete with it. Therefore, how can existing flower industry players use Taiwan`s advantages under the trend of globalization to compete with the international flower market? This study explores through case studies: the Strategic Marketing Analysis of the Flower Industry, hoping to conduct in-depth research and serve as operational recommendations in future cases.

This research uses the 4C structure: explicit unit benefit cost (C1), information search cost (C2), moral crisis cost (C3) and exclusive trapped cost (C4) to study the strategic marketing thinking of individual companies and understand how professional imports can build competitive advantages. And key success factors, while verifying the applicability of the strategic marketing framework (4C) in practice.

This study found that the 4C framework of strategic marketing can indeed be applied to the flower industry. In addition, in the competition of the same industry, it is actually difficult to have the advantage of four costs (4C) from the beginning. This research hopes that the results of this study can give importers a reference for their strategic thinking when investing resources, and also provide the necessary practices between suppliers, buyers (flower farmers) and consumers (general public), so that importers (Middlemen) are no longer just surviving in the cracks, but can become an irreplaceable key member of the value chain.