Title: 租屋市場之租金與住宅品質知多少 ?

Keywords: 租屋市場;租金;住宅品質; Rental market;Rent;Housing Quality

Abstract: 臺灣租屋市場存在住宅品質與租金不對稱的問題,本文利用 591 租屋網租金資料,以特徵價格理論及空間迴歸模型,分析租屋市場不同類型之租金,於房屋有無分割出租及分割程度不同的情況下,住宅品質差異對租金之影響。

實證結果顯示分割房間(雅房、分租套房)及獨立套房每坪租金分別高於整層住家6.5%及 2.4%,呈現住宅品質較差但租金單價卻較高的現象。再者,分割程度不同造成住宅品質程度差異,雅房和分租套房、分租和獨立套房月租金分別相差 25.9%及11%,其差異來自於有獨立衛浴與有獨立出入口及門牌等。透過本文實證可瞭解不同租屋類型的住宅品質對租金的影響,建議政府未來可建置租金模型估算租金水準,有助於房客客觀衡量租金,減少租屋市場資訊不對稱問題,以健全租屋市場。

Asymmetric living quality and rent are a big problem in Taiwan`s rental market. The paper uses the data obtained from 591, applying the Hedonic price theory and the spatial regression model to analyze the impact of different types of the rental housing market on housing quality and rent under the conditions of whether the housing is divided and the degree of division is divergence.

The empirical results show that the unit price per floor of the "subdivided room" and "studio," both representing lower living quality is 6.5% and 2.4% higher than the "apartment," respectively. It implies that the rental market shows a phenomenon: the lower the quality of living, the higher the unit price of rent. Furthermore, the housing subdivision implies differences in residential quality. The empirical also finds that the difference between the amount of monthly rent of "room to share" and "subdivided studio," and the amount of monthly rent of "subdivided studio," and "studio" are 25.9% and 11% respectively due to the independent bathroom, doorplate, mailbox, entrance, and exit. It is suggested that the government should strengthen the inspection of illegal use and formulate housing separation standards to improve the rental market. Moreover, by using the rent model to estimate the rent level, tax evasion can be avoided leading to a sound rental market.