Title: 國會參與對外權力行使:德國與我國之比較研究

Keywords: 對外事務;權力分立;功能最適;機關忠誠原則;重要性理論;國會監督;條約;兩岸協議

Abstract: 當代國際交流與合作密切,內外事務領域分離、由行政權獨享對外權力的傳統觀點面臨挑戰。不論基於民主理論或權力分立原則,都肯定國會於對外權力行使應有一定程度之實質參與。然而,多數國家憲法對於如何因應全球化造成的對外事務決策缺乏民主監督的問題,幾乎都沒作好準備。本文以探討行政與立法權在對外事務脈絡下的分權與制衡關係為目的,以德國經驗為借鏡,觀察該國如何填補因國家開放性增加顯現出的憲法漏洞,及實務與學說就對外事務有多少容許國會參與空間的看法,接著分析我國立法院如何參與對外權力行使-包括在一般對外關係與兩岸關係脈絡下,尤其用以判斷國會參與內政事務之範圍、方式與程度之「重要性理論」,得否適用於對外事務脈絡下的問題。

For the past several centuries, the national executive has played the principal role in the area of foreign affairs. The parliament has mainly confined to approval or rejection of engagements proposed by the executive. With the advent of international society and globalization there is an apparent trend in the international community toward intensified democratic participation in government, since the treaty and other forms of international cooperation may often have major impact on internal affairs. This trend toward democratization usually presents itself in a more active role for the parliament. The purpose of this article is to address the issue: To what extent the movement toward increased parliamentary participation is adequate in the area of foreign affairs? The author investigated this question by comparing the Executive-Legislative relationship in the field of foreign affairs on the Germany`s and Taiwan`s Constitutions. The paper is divided into five main sections. Section 1 provides some background information about the beginning of the project. Section 2 outlines the German constitutional framework for the foreign relations power with relevant decisions of the German Federal Constitutional Court. Section 3 explores position and interplay of the parliament and executive branch in foreign affairs on Taiwan`s constitutional system. The author analyzes Judicial Yuan Interpretation No. 329 and some selected Taiwan`s practice relating to foreign relations power to find out features of the Legislative Yuan`s role in foreign affairs. This Section also addresses the issue concerning applicability of essentiality theory (Wesentlichkeitstheorie), which is a concept originated in Germany and used by Judicial Yuan to define which international agreement should be sent to the Legislative Yuan for deliberation, in the field of foreign affairs. Section 4 discusses the role of the Legislative Yuan in the making and operation of Cross-Strait policy and agreement. The author comments on several versions of a Cross-strait Agreement Supervisory Act. Finally, Section 5 outlines some suggestions for future development.