Title: 跨國科技公司之策略性併購 以 HPE 併購 ARUBA 為例

Keywords: 併購 策略 SWOT分析; Merger and acquisition; Strategy; SWOT analysis

Abstract: 隨著行動裝置以及網路的普及化,全球也逐步邁向虛實整合的世代,萬物聯網的時代,任何物品都可以成為資訊的來源並連接,而其中資訊也可以加以分析並運用到各個產業領域,而這樣的科技運用都必須架構在「數位企業」的前題之下,因應這樣的科技浪潮,企業必須改變過去的營運方式,除了要建立系統透過網路傳輸提升自身的營運效率,還要逐步將行動裝置、雲端服務、巨量資料分析等新興的數位技術慢慢的導入企業,進而整合自身的價值鏈,達到「數位轉型」以提升企業的競爭優勢。

不只是企業客戶端必須因應數位轉型需求,連設備供應商也必須因應愈加多元應用的客戶需求所帶來的需求變革以及愈發激烈的全球化競爭所形成的競爭衝擊,這些企業為了要擴張及不斷成長,除了隨時要提升自身的技術能量以對應客戶變化的新需求,併購也是為企業成長強化競爭力的重要方式之一,本研究透過個案探討,選擇主要協助企業客戶建立「數位企業」的兩家不同規模的跨國科技公司,Hewlett Packard Enterprise (簡稱HPE)以及 Aruba Networks(簡稱Aruba),研究其在面臨持續尋求營收成長動能以及滿足客戶轉型需求的雙重壓力下,兩間公司當時盤點完各自的優劣勢以及積累來的市場定位之後,面對競爭激烈的企業網路產業,運用哪些策略讓自身順利面對這樣的轉型需求維持競爭優勢進而提升市占率,本研究希望透過個案研究的方式,藉由個案中討論的成功或失敗之點作為未來大型成熟企業如何善用併購,突破自身成長的瓶頸或是小型成長公司在未來成長或存續的道路選擇作為決策評估的參考。

With the popularization of mobile devices and networks, the world is also gradually moving towards the generation of virtual and real integration, the era of the Internet of Things, any item can become a source of information and connection, and the information can also be analyzed and applied to various industrial fields, and such technology application must be structured under "digital enterprises", in response to such a wave of technology, enterprises must change the past mode of operation, in addition to establishing a system to improve their own operational efficiency through network transmission, but also have new digital technology such as: mobile devices, cloud services ,big data slowly being introduced into enterprises, and then integrating their own value chains to achieve "digital transformation.

Not only enterprise clients must respond to the needs of digital transformation, but even equipment suppliers must also respond to the demand changes brought about by the needs of more and more diversified applications and the competitive impact of increasingly fierce global competition, these enterprises in order to expand and grow, besides of improving their R&D capabilities based on customer new requirement, M&A are also one of the important ways to strengthen competitiveness for enterprise growth, this study chooses two multinational technology companies of different sizes, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) and Aruba Networks (Aruba), which mainly assist enterprise customers to establish "digital enterprises". Under the double pressure of continuous pursuit of revenue growth momentum and meet the transformation needs of customers, after analyzing their advantages and disadvantages and market positioning, in the face of the fiercely competitive enterprise network equipment industry, what strategies are used to maintain competitive advantages in the face of such transformation needs and thus improve the market share. This study hopes to use the success or failure points discussed in the case as a reference for decision-making evaluation of how large mature enterprises in the future, break through the bottlenecks of their own growth or the growth companies grow or survival in the future as a reference for decision evaluation.