Title: 元宇宙的未來 -以台灣供應鏈廠商角度分析

Keywords: 元宇宙 AR/VR 虛擬實境; 擴增實境; 穿戴式裝置; 供應鏈; Metaverse; AR/VR; Augmented Reality; Virtual Reality; Wearable devices; Supply chain

Abstract: 隨2021年Meta執行長提出元宇宙概念後,許多科技巨頭紛紛搶進該市場,Apple、Nvidia、Sony至HTC都加入此戰局。然而元宇宙到底是什麼?能夠為人類帶來什麼改變?對擅長提供電子零組件的台灣廠商,是否有機會搭上此風潮呢?

元宇宙是人類現實社會的虛擬化,每個人將會有自己的分身,在虛擬世界自由的娛樂、社交、工作、購買資產、支付等。反過來說,許多實體生活的人類行為也將虛擬化。因此,人類生活觸角將會延伸至虛擬世界,具有龐大商機,引起業界高度關注。

元宇宙展業發展由八大核心組成,包含硬體、網路、運算、虛擬平台、互通工具和標準、支付服務、元宇宙內容/服務/資產、使用者行為。各大核心都可發展成獨立子產業,其中,因台灣廠商擅長代工組裝及零組件生產,因此台灣主要會提供硬體及運算的部分。

再來,因元宇宙2021年才被市場正式重視,在產業輪廓不清楚、終端穿戴式裝置成品規格尚未被完整定義、供應鏈分工尚未成熟等原因,所以市場上尚不清楚受惠之台灣廠商,甚至以產業角度分析台灣零組件廠商。因此本研究會透過國內外二手資料研究並列出VR/AR穿戴式裝置的元宇宙產業鏈,再以PEST分析來解構總體環境,最後再輔以採訪台灣元宇宙穿戴式裝置的品牌廠H公司的資深從業人員,以台灣供應鏈廠商角度撰寫出可能遇到的機會與威脅。

After Meta`s CEO introduced the concept of the metaverse in 2021, Apple,

Nvidia, Sony, and HTC, have eagerly entered this market. But what exactly is the metaverse? What changes can it bring to humanity? Is there an opportunity for Taiwanese manufacturers specializing in electronic components to ride this wave?

The metaverse is the virtualization of human society in the real world. Each individual will have their own digital avatar and will engage in activities such as entertainment, socializing, work, asset acquisition, and payments in the virtual world.

Conversely, many aspects of human behavior in the physical world will also become virtualized. As a result, human life will extend into the virtual world, creating vast business opportunities and capturing significant industry attention.

The development of the metaverse industry is composed of eight core components, including hardware, network, computing, virtual platforms, interchange tools and standards, payment services, metaverse content/services/assets, and user behavior. Each of these core components can develop into independent sub-industries.

Given Taiwan`s expertise in contract manufacturing and component production, Taiwanese manufacturers are expected to primarily contribute to the hardware and computing aspects.

Furthermore, due to the metaverse only gaining market attention in 2021, the industry landscape is still unclear, the final specifications for wearable devices have not been fully defined, and the division of labor in the supply chain is not yet mature. As a result, it is still unclear which Taiwanese manufacturers will benefit, let alone analyze Taiwanese component manufacturers from an industry perspective. Therefore, this research will utilize secondary data to study and outline the metaverse industry chain for

VR/AR wearable devices. Additionally, a PEST analysis will be conducted to deconstruct the overall environment. Finally, interviews with senior professionals from Company H, a Taiwanese brand manufacturer of metaverse wearable devices, will be conducted to provide insights from the perspective of Taiwanese supply chain manufacturers regarding potential opportunities and threats they may encounter.