Title: 具有多重隔離層級的MQTT佇列式分散交易處理機制

Keywords: 佇列式交易 分散式交易; 隔離層級; 同步協調核心; Queued Transaction; Distributed Transaction; Isolation Level; Coordination Kernel

Abstract: 隨著物聯網(Internet of Things)設備與技術的發展,一個應用程式層級的使用者指令往往涉及多個資料層級的操作,為確保資料變動的一致性,交易(Transaction)機制的重要程度也隨之提升。然而,與一般企業系統相比,物聯網的交易機制較少被探討著墨。過去,實驗室團隊曾探討物聯網中藉由MQTT實現的佇列分散式交易,但MQTT Broker導致交易成員間狀態與完成時間不明。並且,目前僅以簡單的鎖(Lock)機制避免交易並行時產生Race Condition問題,然而,鎖機制缺少排序功能,導致系統整體訊息量因反覆發送請求增加,且破壞FCFS的順序,產生飢餓(Starving)效應。此外,目前交易系統為確保資料一致性,大多選擇以資料庫隔離層級中的Repeatable Read, Serializable層級控管交易的進行,導致系統效能降低。本研究將藉由同步協調核心,針對上述三個議題提出改善方法,首先,提出結合同步協調核心的二階段提交機制,讓交易成員能透過同步協調核心取得交易資訊,解決過程中交易資訊不明的問題,二是提出結合同步協調核心的具次序性分散式鎖機制,使鎖機制的順序與交易請求順序相同,改善因順序因素而產生的訊息量、飢餓效應問題,第三是基於同步協調核心實現多重隔離層級,增加系統於不同情形應用的彈性。最後,針對上述三個改善方案進行實作,並以交易結果、訊息量與系統效能等指標進行實驗比較,期望能改善MQTT端點間的佇列分散式交易,並促進其發展。

With the development of Internet of Things (IoT) devices and technologies, a user command at the application level often involves operations at multiple data levels. To ensure data consistency, the transaction mechanisms have been more important. However, compared to general enterprise systems, the transaction mechanisms in IoT have been less explored. Previous research has investigated queued and distributed transaction implemented through MQTT, but MQTT broker leads to uncertainty in the states and completion times among transaction members. Currently, the lock mechanism to avoid race condition during concurrent transactions lacks sorting functionality, resulting in an increase in overall message volume due to repeated request transmission and disrupting the First-Come-First-Served (FCFS) order, leading to starvation effects. Additionally, in order to ensure data correctness, current transaction systems mostly rely on isolation levels such as Repeatable Read and Serializable in the database, which will degrade system performance. This paper proposes solutions through the coordination kernel to the three issues mentioned. Firstly, a two-phase commit mechanism combined with coordination kernel is introduced to allow transaction members to obtain transaction information through the coordination kernel. Secondly, a sequentially distributed lock mechanism combined with coordination kernel is proposed to ensure that the order of the lock mechanism aligns with the order of transaction requests. Thirdly, the implementation of multiple isolation levels based of coordination kernel is proposed to increase the flexibility of system application in different scenarios. Finally, this paper implements the proposed solutions and evaluates transaction results, message volume, and system performance of the system.