Title: 從ESG觀點探討家族企業的永續經營策略-以E公司為例

Keywords: 家族企業 家族傳承 永續經營策略; Family businesses; The inheritance of family businesses; Sustainable Management Strategies

Abstract:   企業永續經營是所有企業都會面臨到的問題,根據經濟部【2022中小企業白皮書】統計資料,台灣中小企業家數占整體企業家數的98.92%,顯示台灣中小企業是支撐台灣經濟穩定發展的重要骨幹。而台灣中小企業又以家族企業占大多數,家族成員與企業間有著密不可分的關係,隨著第一代企業主的老化,家族的傳承對於企業能否永續經營有著舉足輕重的影響。推動ESG是企業近年來的趨勢,ESG是環境(Environmental)、社會(Social)和公司治理(Governance)的縮寫,從ESG觀點來看企業能否永續經營,不再只是著重於企業短期的經濟效益,而是更加關注企業在經濟、社會和環境方面的長期影響,以確保企業能夠不斷創造價值,持續發展下去。本研究以家族企業作為研究對象,在完成家族的傳承後,探討如何從ESG觀點擬定永續經營策略及其所採取的行動方案,以及可能影響其永續經營策略成敗的優勢和限制。

All companies face challenges for sustainable development. Small and medium enterprises (SMEs) constitute up to 98.92 percent of enterprises in Taiwan, according to the statistics of the White Paper on Small and Medium Enterprises in Taiwan, 2022 released by the Ministry of Economic Affairs. SMEs play a significant role in maintaining stable economic growth in Taiwan. Further, most SMEs are family businesses. Family members are involved and related in the ownership and management of companies. As the founders are aged and retired, a robust succession plan in place is critical for ensuring sustainability for businesses. The incorporation of ESG initiatives is a significant topic for companies in recent years. ESG is the acronym of Environment, Social, and Governance. To evaluate companies’ sustainability from the perspective of ESG, the focus is shifted from the short term profit to a broader view on businesses’ long-term impacts on economy, society, and environment. Adopting ESG practices ensures that companies embrace sustainable value creation and continuous development. This study examines family businesses and explores the role that ESG plays in formulating sustainable operation strategies and action plans after succession is completed. Furthermore, the advantages and limitations that affect the working of the sustainable operation strategies are discussed as well.