Title: 平台生態系之價值創造研究 -以開放銀行下金融服務生態系為例

Keywords: 平台生態系 價值創造 開放銀行; 開放應用程式介面; Platform Ecosystem; Value Creation; Open Banking; Open Application Programming Interface

Abstract: 過去,討論平台生態系之相關文獻,多著重於一般民營企業之發展策略,例如討論與傳統價值鏈之差異、樞紐平台如何透過參與者或跨產業互補廠商之加入來建立緊密的網絡關係並形成平台生態系並達到價值創造等。而本研究選擇的個案樞紐平台為Open API管理平台,由於其為台灣政府為跟隨國際金融科技趨勢,推動開放銀行發展而委託財金資訊公司成立之,因此有其特殊性。

隨著平台、生態系等概念在學術上有更多的討論與研究,加上金融科技趨勢早已為國際間金融產業的發展重點。本研究透過個案分析的方式來討論個案公司平台生態系內的參與者、位置、鏈結與活動,並輔以生態系領導力來說明樞紐平台如何影響、控制和約束其他生態系參與者,最後探討生態系成員間如何協作並達到價值創造。

本研究最後得出以下結論:一、樞紐平台為生態系協調者不影響其吸引跨產業互補成員的成效,並以感知、獲取與重構三種能力建構成的領導力來引導成員達成共同目標。二、平台生態系內的鏈結與合作關係網絡是多方向、多元且不一定存在一對一關係,且鏈結不須皆與樞紐平台有直接聯繫。三、生態系成員的價值主張不一定相同,樞紐平台以校準成員間主張,有助於順利合作與滿足各自價值主張。四、樞紐平台降低合作門檻與成本,並有網路外部性之外,共享跨產業資源帶來更大的集體價值。此外,生態系有內部及外部誘因使參與者持續留於生態系內時,成員間有更大的機會實現價值創造。可見平台生態系建立一個友善集體協作與價值創造的環境,兼顧了個別的價值創造的同時也創造集體生態系甚是生態系外的價值。

總結來說,本研究透過拆解此平台生態系基本要素、互動關係及其結構,加上研究Open API管理平台之生態系領導力來觀察樞紐平台如何協調各參與者,進一步討論各參與者之價值主張為何,最後如何達成價值創造。

In the past, when discussing the relevant literature of platform ecosystems, most of them focused on the development strategies of general private enterprises, such as discussing the differences from traditional value chains, how platforms can establish close network relationships through the participation of participants or cross-industry complementary manufacturers, and form an ecosystem to achieve value creation, etc. The platform selected in this study is the Open API management platform, which has its own particularity because it was commissioned by the Taiwan government to establish it by a Financial Information Service CO (FISC). in order to follow the international fintech trend and promote the development of open banking.

With more academic discussions and research on concepts such as platforms and ecosystems, and the trend of fintech has long been the focus of the development of the international financial industry. This study discusses the actors, positions, links and activities in the platform ecosystem of FISC through the method of case analysis as well as the ecosystem leadership to explain how the platform influences, controls and constrains other ecosystem participants, and finally explore how ecosystem members can collaborate and achieve value creation.

This study finally draws the following conclusions: 1. The role of the platform as the orchestrator of the ecosystem does not affect its effectiveness in attracting cross-industry complementary members, and guides members to achieve common goals with the leadership formed by the three capabilities of sensing, seizing, and reconfiguring . 2. The links and cooperative relationships in the ecosystem is multi-directional, diverse and does not necessarily have a one-to-one relationship, and all links do not have to be directly connected to the hub. 3. The value propositions of ecosystem members are not necessarily the same. The platform can align the propositions among members, which is conducive to smooth cooperation and satisfying their respective value propositions. 4. The platform reduces the threshold and cost of cooperation, and in addition to network externality, sharing cross-industry resources brings greater collective value. Plus, when the ecosystem has internal and external incentives to keep participants in the ecosystem, members have greater opportunities to realize value creation. It can be seen that the platform ecosystem establishes an environment of friendly collective collaboration and value creation, taking into account individual value creation while also creating value in the ecosystem and beyond.

To sum up, this research disassembles the elements, interactive relationship and structure of the platform ecosystem, and studies the ecosystem leadership of the Open API management platform to observe how the platform coordinates the participants. Plus, this study discusses participants’ value proposition, and how to achieve value creation.