Title: 傳統電視新聞轉型新媒體的挑戰與因應策略-以台灣東森新聞新媒體為例

Keywords: 傳統電視新聞 新媒體 數位轉型; 數位新聞 digital journalism; Traditional television news new media digital transformation

Abstract:  台灣電視新聞產業曾經獨佔鰲頭非常久時間,人們想要知道每天發生世界即時重大事件,以及政府政策重要宣導等第一手消息,都是從打開電視台開始;然而隨著網路時代的來臨,當人們對於新聞的獲取要求更加及時,並且富有趣味性,加上行動裝置的普及,各類新媒體型態和自媒體網紅崛起,開始衝擊傳統電視收視人數急劇下滑,廣告量業務量與逐年遞減,紛紛往網路媒體投放廣告,讓電視台獲利來源受到影響。面對媒體生態快速轉變需求,電視新聞為求生存,不得不進行數位轉型,也就是新聞產業俗稱的「新媒體」,在目前數位科技時代發展趨勢的推動之下,傳統電視新聞業者轉型之路,遭遇到哪些困難?又採取哪些策略因應?

本研究採用個案分析的方式,選定一家國內代表性轉型個案─東森新聞轉型應用新媒體。利用觀察法與深度訪談法,蒐集各項有用的資訊,並匯集、分析、整理成有價值的資訊。研究結果發現,東森新聞轉型動機為領導者觀察到傳統媒體逐漸式微,並提早開啟轉型進程,轉型期間所遭遇的挑戰,自有官網規模不大難以自由發揮、選擇現有社群平台(FB、YT)受限「演算法」規則、收視者洗版退訂潮、廣告商抗議、內部成員調適以及新員工缺乏忠誠度等問題;在轉型策略佈局上,採取分眾媒體的市場定位策略,並應用獎金制度的激勵策略,設立重視數位版權、因應社群平台規範、數位條例的企業新聞文化,在行銷策略上,主打重大事件直播,全程大字幕明顯黃白標影片、慢直播、直新聞等模式,提供收視者全新體驗,最後在營運策略上,採用收視訊息數據化、精準推送、數位品牌經營以及應用關鍵數位技術等方式,全面打造創新的新媒體新聞品牌。

Taiwanese TV industry used to dominate the broadcasting market for a significant period of time. People relied on receive information about real-time major world events and important government policy announcements. However, in the new era of the online social media, people started requiring more timely and engaging news updates.

In order to survive in the rapidly changing environment, television news had to undergo digital transformation, commonly referred to as "new media." Traditional news channels networks have faced numerous obstacles on their path to transformation in response to the evolving demands of the digital technology era. For example, what challenges they encountered, and what strategies they employ to adapted.

This study adopted a case study approach by selecting a representative domestic transformation case—the transformation and application of new media by Eastern Broadcasting Company (EBC) News. Through observation and in-depth interviews, valuable information was collected, compiled, and analyzed. The research findings revealed that the motivation for EBC News` transformation stemmed from its leaders` observation of the gradual decline of traditional media. They initiated the transformation process early on. The challenges encountered during the transformation included limited flexibility due to the relatively small scale of their official website, restrictions imposed by algorithm rules on existing social media platforms (such as Facebook and YouTube), a wave of viewer unsubscribing and complaints, protests from advertisers, internal team adjustments, and a lack of loyalty among new employees. As for the transformation strategy, EBC News adopted a market positioning strategy focused on segmented media and applied incentive strategies with a bonus system. They emphasized digital copyright, established a corporate news culture to comply with community platform regulations and digital legislation. In terms of marketing strategy, EBC News prioritized live coverage of major events, incorporating prominent yellow and white subtitles in videos, slow live streaming, and instant news updates, offering viewers a fresh experience. Finally, in terms of operational strategy, EBC News embraced data-driven viewership information, precise content distribution, digital brand management, and the application of key digital technologies, aiming to create an innovative new media news brand.