Title: 台灣慢性B型肝炎治療準則及給付條件放寬之可行性分析

Keywords: 慢性B型肝炎 成本效益分析; 次級預防; Chronic hepatitis B; Cost effective analysis; Secondary prevention

Abstract: 本論文旨在對台灣的B型肝炎患者提出數種符合經濟效益的可能治療方式和補助以及報銷政策的改善方式。本論文的第一部分著重於對台灣和其他國家以及地區對於B型肝炎的保險報銷政策和醫療狀況進行全面回顧和比較分析,同時將目前的現行法案政策和世界衛生組織的B型肝炎預防願景進行比對。

第二部分則著重於探討B型肝炎與肝癌等其他肝臟疾病之發展的關係,透過探討關鍵因素和指標,例如病毒載量、ALT正常化和肝硬化指數。透過識別B型肝炎的症狀和肝臟疾病以及上述關鍵指標之間的關係,本論文提出了數個對於目前法規和政策的可行改進方案,以用於肝臟疾病的早期檢測。

在第三部分,本論文進一步探討有關B型肝炎的初級和次級預防方式,並同時提出了數個對於目前的初級以及次及預防政策的可行改進方案,透過在這些領域擴大和調整全民健保的報銷和補助標準以期改善全體國民的健康狀況。

本論文最後對於調整預防策略放寬報銷標準的經濟影響進行評估,並且針對文中所提出的調整方式等可行方案進行成本效益分析,進以確認這些針對B型肝炎的治療案預防方案的經濟可行性。

This thesis aims to provide a cost-effective analysis of improving the management success of chronic hepatitis B (CHB) patients in Taiwan. The first section of the paper presents a comprehensive review and comparative analysis of CHB reimbursement policies and medical conditions in Taiwan and other countries.

The second section focuses on exploring the relationship between CHB and key factors associated with the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), such as viral load, ALT normalization, and liver cirrhosis, by identifying the symptomatology of CHB in conjunction with these factors, we can provide several feasible improvements of current policies for early detection and intervention.

In the third part, we delve into the prospects of primary and secondary prevention for CHB and provide several possible improvements toward the current policies in Taiwan. We aim to identify potential areas where expanding reimbursement criteria could lead to improved health outcomes and a more comprehensive approach to CHB management.

Finally, the paper evaluates the economic implications of relaxing reimbursement criteria for secondary prevention strategies. By conducting a cost-benefit analysis, we assess the economic feasibility of proposed improvements to preventive measures, early diagnosis, and efficient management of CHB.