Title: 當萬華少女做社工:在自我敘事中學習現身

Keywords: 青少年 青少年社會工作; 自我敘事; 社會工作專業; Adolescence; Social work with adolescents; Narrative approach; Social work profession

Abstract: 這是以「自我敘事」為研究方法的論文,論文的起點從我以為自己無能做社工開始說起,是一個萬華少女想做社工、學做社工的故事,是一篇從案主到社工的生命敘事。

我是一名「純血社工」,歷經了大學與研究所的社工教育專業洗禮,也通過了社工師證照的國家考試。本以為社工學歷與證照的標籤,會使我順利地成為一名能溫暖他人的社工,然而,我卻充滿焦慮與自卑,渾身不自在,深怕他人覺得標籤背後的我其實不夠好、不夠完美,最後,我乾脆隱身,盡量不讓他人看見這些標籤。

這篇自我敘事論文,記錄了我的反思與行動,回溯了「我」這一個社工是如何長成的,過程中我和家人、朋友、師長不斷地互動與對話,試圖看懂生命裡那些我曾害怕去想的,以及羞愧訴說的。

在書寫的旅途中,我離開了考卷與專業知識的「烏托邦世界」,學著不再只倚靠書本的知識和理論來解答,而是說著自己的生命故事,安放那個不安與焦慮的自己,真正地學「做社工」,這是一篇新手社工試圖勇敢、練習說話、學習現身的論文。

This research is my story of becoming a social worker. I employ the “self-narrative” as the research method and my story begins with my strong sense of inadequacy as a social worker. It narrates the story of a street girl who aspired to become a social worker and her journey of learning to be one, presenting a story of transformation from client to social worker.

As a “pure-blood social worker,” I underwent the formal course of social work education in university and graduate school, and successfully obtained the social worker’s license. Initially, I believed that the labels of social work education and license would effortlessly make me a capable social worker. However, I found myself struggling with anxiety and self-doubt, that others might see beyond those labels and find out that I am not good enough. Consequently, I chose to silence myself, avoiding the visibility of those labels.

This thesis records my reflections and actions, tracing how “I” as a social worker grew into who I am today. Throughout this process, I engaged in interactions and dialogues with family, friends, and mentors, aiming to understand the aspects of life that I used to fear thinking about and felt ashamed of.

In this writing journey, I departed from the utopian world of exams and professional knowledge, learning not to solely rely on book knowledge and theories to answer questions, but to express myself through my own life story, embracing the anxious and uncomfortable aspects of who I am. Truly learning to “do social work,” this is a work where a novice social worker tries to be brave, practice speaking, and learn to see, reflect and define myself in writing.