Title: 台指期合理最小升降單位探討

Keywords: 台指期 最小升降單位 價格叢聚; 流動性; 高頻商; 造市商; Taiex Futures; Minimum Tick Size; Price Clustering; Market Liquidity; High Frequency Trading; Market Maker

Abstract: 台灣期貨交易所的旗艦期貨商品 - 台灣加權股價指數期貨(台指期),自1998年7月上市以來,指數的最小升降單位雖然經歷過不同的價格水位,它皆維持在1大點。市場中存在不同的意見,有參與者希望能將最小升降單位縮小,也有參與者希望最小升降單位能夠放大,此研究透過不同市場意見做為參考,加上將台指期的最小升降單位實際與亞太地區其它主要指數期貨的最小升降單位進行比較,依交易量多寡來判斷最小升降單位是否設定在合理區間中,並提供結論及建議。

此研究以各指數的最小升降單位與合約價進行比較並計算出相對的比例,再將各最小升降單位換算成約當台幣價值進行比較,最後檢視台指期最小升降單位的獲利是否能夠含蓋特定交易人的一趟來回買賣的成本,進而推論最小點數的設定是否設定合理及當價格到達某個水位後是否建議進行調整。

依以上研究得到的結論是台指期目前設定的最小升降單位是落在其它主要指數期貨的合理區間內並且是相對積極的,所以建議無需進行最小升降單位的調整。不過因為受到交易稅的影響,交易成本為浮動的,因此當指數水位到達18,750點時,最小升降單位的獲利將無法含蓋買賣來回交易的所有交易成本,因此建議當交易水位超過18,750點水位之上時,可以將最小升降單位調高1.5或2倍。

The flagship futures product of Taiwan Futures Exchange is the Taiex Index Futures, which has a minimum tick size of 1 point since its launch in July, 1998. There has been quite a big price fluctuation in the passed years, but the minimum tick size has stayed the same throughout. There are different voices and opinions in the market requesting for an adjustment to either increase or decrease the tick size. This study and review is to take into account of all different market opinions and analyze through comparing Taiex Index Futures’ minimum tick size to those other major index futures’ tick size within the APAC region.

The Study is to compare the ratios of minimum tick sizes to each of its product’s notional price. The contract value of each minimum tick is converted into same currency (TWD) to see how Taiex Futures’ minimum tick size sits within the range. The study also looks into the round-trip trading cost to see if the profit made from 1 tick would cover the trading cost, and finally make a conclusion and suggestion with the result of study.

The Study found that Taiex Futures’ minimum tick size ratio sits within the norm range of those major index futures’ ratio and is actually toward an aggressive position, which also reflected in its own trading volume compared to these major index futures. With few assumptions, the study also found that the profit made within traing a tick is ablet to cover the round-trip trading cost of a high volume contributor when the product is trading below 18,750. As a conclusion and suggestion, the study concluded that it’s not necessary to adjust minimum tick size at current trading price (16,700 level); however, if the price goes above 18,750, the tick size is recommended to be adjusted to 1.5 or 2 points to be sufficient.