Title: 以ESG為觀點探討產業園區營運績效與區位配置評估之研究

Keywords: 2050淨零轉型 ESG; 績效評估; 資料包絡分析(DEA); 非意欲產出; 模糊德爾菲法(FDM); 區位配置; Net-Zero Emissions in 2050; ESG performance assessment data envelopment analysis (DEA); undesirable outputs fuzzy Delphi method (FDM); location-allocation

Abstract: 政府部門為了推動產業發展,提供適當的產業園區作為產業生產基地,加速提升整體經濟效能及產值,因此產業園區營運效率對於國家整體經濟發展至關重要;此外隨著國際環境受到全球暖化及環境保育意識抬頭,並因應國際及臺灣2050淨零轉型政策,企業逐漸重視永續經營風險,這也是國際間推動ESG的主要目的。

為瞭解我國產業園區營運對於永續發展的績效,本研究以ESG為觀點,建立一套評估臺灣地區產業園區營運績效的衡量模式,透過比較園區營運的績效表現,提供未來產業園區營運及管理策略。同時檢視國土計畫制度下,新增產業用地成長區位原則之適切性,進而探討空間、土地利用政策方向與現行產業園區發展趨勢目標是否趨於一致,並據以提出具體政策建議,期能更促進產業用地有效利用,有效提升臺灣經濟產業發展的效能。

首先,本研究選定經濟部產業園區管理局(原經濟部工業局)編定61處工業區為範圍,利用模糊德爾菲專家問卷,篩選產業園區營運績效評估之指標項目,再透過資料包絡分析法(DEA)之非意欲產出模式,評鑑各產業園區的營運績效。在106至110年期中,各產業園區營運績效評估結果顯示,在環境面向以銅鑼、彰濱、芳苑、南崗、竹山及利澤等工業區效率值最高;在社會責任面向以龜山工業區為最高;在治理面向以新北及鳳山工業區為最高。進一步再運用視窗分析法,其結果顯示新北、鳳山、安平、南崗、臺中等工業區營運績效最佳,而美崙、雲林離島及和平等工業區則較差;各縣市推動產業園區之ESG績效表現,以南投縣最高,其次是新北市及彰化縣;在DEA各項投入產出項目之權重分析,環境面向以用水量及用電量最高、社會責任面向以工廠公告廢止家數最高、治理面向則以園區內設廠面積為最高;另將各產業園區分群,透過Mann-Whitney U檢定,結果顯示北部轄內產業園區績效顯著優於東部轄內產業園區,直轄市產業園區績效顯著較優於非直轄市產業園區,產業園區內產業越群聚者及交通越便捷者績效顯著較佳;另針對國土計畫新增產業用地之成長區位原則,僅園區位於新訂擴大都市計畫範圍、園區所在地產業發展率達80%以上及位於鐵、公路及港口一定距離內之績效較佳,其餘原則均無顯著差異。

本研究為進一步對應當前政策提出具體建議,以縣市為單元,利用全域型及區域型空間自相關,分析近5年產業發展趨勢及走向,結果顯示臺南市係我國近五年產業發展的熱區,臺東縣係我國近5年產業發展的冷區,而雲林縣則有逐漸下滑的趨勢,反之,彰化縣及高雄市近5年產業發展有逐漸攀升的趨勢。本研究對照各縣市推動產業園區之ESG績效表現發現,其與現行產業發展趨勢趨於一致,顯示近5年中南部區域之縣市推動產業園區有逐步朝向提升ESG目標發展;另依據近5年產業聚集分析結果得知,臺南市、高雄市、彰化縣等3縣市係產業發展的熱區,惟該3縣市在各該國土計畫中,卻無提出相對應的需求量,造成實際發展情形與計畫訂定目標方向不一致的情形。

最後本研究梳理臺灣產業園區規劃、營運及產業用地面臨重要課題包括:產業園區規劃、營運欠缺ESG永續目標理念;產業用地閒置/待轉型,土地價格不斷上漲;產業用地缺乏整體性規劃;產業用地供需失衡;園區資訊統計多元且零散等。本研究並提出包括強化產業園區規劃與營運之淨零策略、促進產業園區ESG永續發展指標落實執行、研議創新產業園區開發方式、提高既有園區土地或廠房利用效能、統計數據整合與平台系統單一窗口化、國土計畫對於新增產業用地之規劃應納入產業發展策略及淨零轉型引導思維,且應有整體性規劃策略、其指導原則並應依產業發展需求適度調整等政策建議,亦對現行相關政策提出具體建議。

In order to promote industrial development, government departments provide suitable industrial parks as industrial production bases to accelerate the enhancement of overall economic efficiency and output value, therefore, the operational efficiency of industrial parks is crucial to the overall economic development of the country. In addition, as the international environment is subject to global warming and environmental conservation awareness, and in response to international and Taiwan's 2050 net-zero transformation policy, all enterprises are gradually focusing on the risk of sustainable operations, which is also the main purpose of promoting ESG in the international arena.

In order to understand the performance of the operation of Taiwan's industrial parks on sustainable development, this study establishes a set of measurement models for evaluating the operation performance of industrial parks in Taiwan from the perspective of ESG, and provides a strategy for the operation and management of industrial parks in the future by comparing the performance of the operation of industrial parks. At the same time, the appropriateness of the growth location principle for new industrial land under the spatial plan system is examined to further explore whether the direction of the spatial and land use policy is consistent with the current trend of the development objectives of industrial parks, and specific policy recommendations are made based on this, with the hope of promoting the effective utilization of industrial land and enhancing the effectiveness of the development of Taiwan's economic and industrial sectors.

First, 61 industrial parks managed by the Taiwanese Ministry of Economic Affairs (MOEA) were selected and underwent a fuzzy Delphi expert questionnaire to screen the ESG-oriented performance indicators; performance was evaluated through the data envelopment analysis (DEA) undesirable outputs model and the window analysis method. In the period of 2017 to 2021, the assessment results of the operation performance of each industrial park show that the industrial zones of Tou-lou, Chang-pin, Fong-yuen, Nan-gang, Chu-shan and Li-tsu have the highest efficiency values in terms of environmental protection; the Gui-shan Industrial Zone has the highest social responsibility; and the New Taipei and Feng-shan Industrial Zones have the highest governance. The results indicate that the New Taipei Industrial Park performed best in terms of ESG, followed by the Feng-shan, An-ping, Nan-gang, and Tai-chung Industrial Zones, while Mei-lun, Yun-lin Island, and Hu-pin Industrial Zones have worse performance. In the weighting analysis of DEA inputs and outputs, water and electricity consumption were the highest in the environmental protection direction, number of factories abolished was the highest in the social responsibility direction, and factory area in the park was the highest in the governance direction. Regarding factors affecting the performance of operation management, a Mann–Whitney U test showed that the northern industrial parks performed significantly better than those in the eastern region, those in the municipalities significantly outperformed the nonmunicipalities, and the industrial parks with more clustered industries and those in areas with convenient transportation performed substantially better. Regarding the principle of growth location of new industrial land under the National Spatial Plan, only the parks located in the newly expanded metropolitan area, with an industrial development rate of 80% or more, and within a certain distance from railroads, highways, and ports had better results, while the other principles did not have any significant differences.

This study, in order to make specific recommendations to further respond to the current policies, we have used the Global and Local Spatial Autocorrelation methods to analyzes the trend and direction of industrial development in the past five years by using county and city as units. The results show that Tainan City is the hot area for industrial development, Taitung County is the cold area for industrial development in the past five years, but Yunlin County has a gradual decline. This study examines the ESG performance of industrial zones promoted by counties and cities and finds that it is consistent with the current trend of industrial development, which indicates that in the past five years, counties and cities in the south-central region have been promoting industrial parks towards the goal of improving ESG. Moreover, we compiled the spatial plan of municipality or county (city) directly under the jurisdiction of the State Council announced on April 30, 2021, and compared the results of the analysis of industrial clustering revealed that the direction of industrial land policies is contrary to the current trend of industrial development, and the spatial plans guide the development of industries toward the northern region, while the major national industrial development policies are mainly oriented toward the southern region. In addition, according to the results of the industrial clustering analysis in the past five years, Tainan City, Kaohsiung City, Changhua County and other three counties are hot areas for industrial development, but the three counties and cities have not proposed the corresponding demand in their respective land plans, resulting in inconsistencies between the actual development situation and the target direction set in the plan.