Title: 由CBAM探討國內碳交易對鋼鐵業之影響 -以中鋼公司為例

Keywords: CBAM EST CAA; 碳關稅; 碳交易; 中鋼; CBAM; EST; CAA; Carbon Taxes; Carbon Trade; China Steel

Abstract: 歐盟碳邊境調整機制(CBAM)是歐盟為達成2050年淨零碳排目標而推出的一項措施,旨在力促歐盟境內企業能逐步降低碳排放,另一方面亦避免歐盟企業因歐盟碳排放交易體系(ETS)的價格優勢而移轉生產基地,將被高碳排放的產品轉由第三國進口,形成碳洩露,或因進口有而影響歐盟境內企業的競爭力。因此CBAM機制誕生,CBAM是歐盟為促進全球國家共同加入減碳行列,以達成碳中和維中目標,徵收碳關稅只是手段之一。

台灣的鋼鐵業是CBAM施行首批被適用的產業,因而對產業影響重大。如果台灣不採取措施應對CBAM,將面臨進入歐盟市場的競爭劣勢。加以CBAM具碳費互抵的機制,能舉證已繳交碳稅、碳費等相關費用,進入歐盟市場經審查確認即可進行扣抵,2023年1月台灣通過《氣候變遷因應法》,實施碳定價並分階段徵收碳費。台灣政府為協助企業降低CBAM所帶來的衝擊,並同時將碳費資源留在國境之內,加速催生國內碳交易市場的誕生,成立碳交易所,帶動國內的碳交易市場崛起。將國內碳交易制度作為台灣應對CBAM的重要關鍵措施。

中鋼公司是台灣最大的鋼鐵製造商,其碳排放量約占台灣鋼鐵業總排放量的一半,雖中鋼公司已擬定碳中和路徑,採取多項措施降低內部碳排放量並藉以換取碳權,但短期仍無法完全滿足歐盟CBAM的全然抵減,加以美國可能提前於2024年施行《清潔競爭法案》CAA,對進口商及美國國內的製造商收取碳費,因此,中鋼須尋求採購國際碳權,積極參與碳交易來來應對全球碳有價化的大趨勢。

The EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) is a measure introduced by the EU to achieve its net-zero carbon emissions target by 2050. It aims to encourage EU-based companies to gradually reduce their carbon emissions, while also preventing EU companies from relocating production to third countries with lower carbon prices.

Taiwan's steel industry is facing a major challenge from the EU's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM). The mechanism will impose a carbon fee on imported steel products, which could give EU-based steelmakers an unfair advantage.To help its steel industry compete, Taiwan has implemented a carbon pricing system and established a carbon trading market. These measures will allow Taiwanese steelmakers to offset their emissions and reduce their costs.

China Steel Corporation (CSC) is the largest steel manufacturer in Taiwan, and its carbon emissions account for about half of Taiwan's total steel industry emissions. Although CSC has developed a carbon neutrality roadmap and implemented a number of measures to reduce its internal carbon emissions, it is still unable to fully offset its emissions under the EU CBAM in the short term. In addition, the United States may implement the Clean Competition Act (CAA) in 2024, which would impose carbon fees on importers and domestic manufacturers in the United States. Therefore, CSC needs to seek to purchase international carbon credits and actively participate in carbon trading to address the global trend of carbon pricing.