Title: 美國職業運動與區域經濟表現之相關性探討

Keywords: 經濟 運動 sports economics; MLB; World Champion; GDP

Abstract: 這項研究旨在探討美國職業棒球大聯盟世界大賽冠軍對經濟的影響,具體關注GDP與職業體育之間的因果關係。該研究利用了1997年至2019年的數據,採用了合成對照法和雙重差異法。結果顯示,世界大賽勝利後當地經濟呈現出積極效應。結果表明,世界冠軍年度的一年後,總GDP約增長4%,體育GDP增長約8%。結果還表明,贏得世界大賽導致參與觀賽人數增加約2個標準誤差,並且這種增長持續多年。

This research aims to examine the economic impact of Major League Baseball World Series Champions, specifically focusing on the causal relationship between GDP and professional sports. The study utilizes data from 1997 to 2019, employing both the synthetic control method and difference-indifferences methods. The result reveals positive effects on the local economy following a World Series victory. The result shows an approximate 4% increase in total GDP and 8% in sports GDP one year after the World Champion year. The results also indicates that winning the World Series leads to an increase in attendance by approximately 2 standard errors, and the increasement lasts for years.