Title: 專案管理之優化與落實之研究 – 以土木工程承包案為例

Keywords: 企業流程再造 專案管理; 人才培訓; Business Process Reengineering; Project Management; Human Resource Training

Abstract: 在市場上存在著越來越多的土木工程中小企業,面對激烈的競爭、物價上漲和缺工的挑戰,這些企業需要在每次承包政府工程時維持一定水準的服務品質並實現合理利潤。這涉及公司在專案的每個流程和環節中的有效管理,而這正是本研究的核心目標,旨在協助中小土木工程企業優化和實踐專案管理。

本研究以一間規模逐漸擴大的土工工程中小企業為研究對象,透過訪談與各項資料的搜集與分析,來了解土木工程中小企業是如何進行每個承包案的專案管理,以及在每個流程所遇到的問題,而本研究後續將根本原因歸納為三大部分:資料系統設備、公司制度設定以及人力資源管理(包含招募以及培訓)。

研究過程發現,資料系統設備的不足導致專案進行效率低,無論是在資料的查閱以及計畫書的撰寫等過程;公司制度設定的不足使得專案同仁對工作內容和流程的規範不明確,而且不完善的內部制度可能導致工作不協調和不一致性;由於土木工程是勞動密集型的產業,招募和培訓流程的不完善導致員工專業度不足、計畫書撰寫效率低,同時也提升同仁的流動率,進而影響到整體專案的進度。本研究根據上述所歸納整理出來的問題,各別提出討論以及提出相對應的解決辦法。

針對資料系統設備,公司面臨著閒置軟體和資料整理格式缺乏統一的困擾。建議透過與軟體供應商合作,進行資料導入和整理的流程,過程由資訊部門專人負責,同時安排內部員工參與系統教育訓練,以提高整體資料處理效率。另外,建議設定專案電子檔的統一建檔格式和權限設定,以便管理和保護公司機密文件。公司制度的不完整以建議透過建立完善的專案排程和規劃制度,這包括建立工作手冊或電子檔,清晰呈現每個崗位的工作職責和範圍,以確保每個專案都有一致的結構。

針對公司的招募流程,主要在面試階段的非結構式面談方式可能導致招聘到的人才在實際工作中難以適應,進而增加高離職率。為優化招募流程,建議考慮使用結構式面談,透過明確的問題和評估標準,確保候選人符合公司需求。同時,引入技能測試或任務評估,以確保候選人擁有必要的資料處理和軟體能力。

在人才培訓流程方面,新人培訓方式目前採用的訓練模式效果不明顯,建議優先招聘具有相關經驗的人才,並在入職初期安排新進人員與同職位的資深同仁學習。此外,員工培訓方面,建議採用企業內部講師培訓,課程內容可以依照公司內部人員的經驗來設計,以確保培訓內容為企業所需。為了確保培訓的效果,公司應實施培訓績效評估:在招募流程中,可透過反應層次評估應徵者對面試過程的滿意度;新人培訓流程則可透過學習層次的模擬練習和行為層次的觀察訪談,評估新進同仁的學習效果和工作表現;員工培訓,可以利用學習層次和結果層次評估內部講師培訓的效果,以及培訓是否對整體組織產生直接影響。

綜合上述,這項研究提供了對中小土木工程企業在專案管理方面的了解,同時提出解決方案以應對目前個案公司面臨的挑戰。後續,研究者提出了針對業者、個案公司以及後續研究者的建議,以供未來研究的參考,以期許公司能夠更有效地因應產業變革和競爭壓力。

There are an increasing number of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the construction industry. Faced with intense competition, rising costs, and labor shortages, companies need to maintain a certain level of service quality and make a profit on each project. This involves effective management by the company in every process, which is the core objective of this study, aimed at assisting SMEs in improving and implementing project management.

The participant in this study is a gradually expanding SME in the construction industry. Through interviews and information collection and analysis, the study aims to understand how SMEs in the construction industry manage each project and the challenges faced in each process. And the study indicates the root cause of the problems are information systems, company policies, and human resource management, including recruitment and training.

The research shows that inadequate information systems lead to low efficiency in processes such as information retrievals and proposal writing. Inadequate company policies result in unclear standards for colleagues regarding job content, and lead to work discoordination and inconsistency. Since the construction industry is a labor-intensive industry, deficiencies in hiring and training processes result in insufficient employee expertise, low efficiency in proposal writing, and increase employee turnover, which affects the overall project progress. Based on the above-mentioned problems, the study proposes related solutions.

Regarding information systems, companies face problems such as disused software and a lack of unified data formatting. It is suggested that IT department collaborates with software vendors for data importation and arranges for internal staff to participate in system training to improve data processing efficiency. Additionally, it is recommended to establish a unified filing format and permission rules for project files to protect confidential documents. Incomplete company policies suggest establishing comprehensive project planning, including creating workbooks clearly outlining job responsibilities and contents for each position to ensure consistent project standards.

In terms of recruitment processes, the unstructured interviews during the interview may lead to difficulties for recruited talents to adapt to actual work, thus increasing high turnover rates. To optimize recruitment processes, it is suggested to consider structured interviews, ensuring candidates meet company requirements through clear questions and assessment criteria. Moreover, adding skills tests ensure candidates have the necessary data processing and software skills.

Regarding talent training processes, the current new employee orientations don’t work well. It is recommended to hire experienced talents and arrange for new employees to learn from senior co-workers in the early stages of employment. Furthermore, for employee training, utilizing internal trainer with course content designed based on the experience of internal personnel ensures training meets employees needs. To ensure the effectiveness of training, companies should implement training performance evaluations:

recruitment process can use candidate satisfaction to assesse; for new employee training processes, the simulations situations of learning level and the observation of behavior level can evaluate the learning effects and job performance of new colleagues; employee training can use learning and result level evaluations to assess the effectiveness of internal trainer and whether training has a direct impact on the overall organization.

In summary, this study provides solutions to address the project management challenges in the case company. Subsequently, providing recommendations to practitioners, the case company, and future researchers, so that companies can more effectively respond to industry changes and competitive pressures.