题名: 歐盟防治假訊息之策略與規範

关键词: 行為準則;假訊息;超大型線上平臺;數位市場法;數位服務法

摘要: 假訊息隨著人工智慧(artificial intelligence, AI)及數位科技的創新,網際網路與社群媒體的普遍使用,可以大量且迅速傳播。假訊息透過操縱公共輿論,足以影響投票行為、選舉結果或消費者購物選擇,妨害公民做出正確決定。嚴重時,假訊息甚至足以損害言論自由以及公共輿論,削弱對媒體或政府的信任,威脅民主機制及國家安全。鑑於假訊息對歐盟民主及價值的負面影響,歐洲聯盟(簡稱歐盟)自2018年起積極採取防治假訊息的策略與規範。本文目的是研析歐盟對抗假訊息主要策略、規範與措施等議題。本文並論證歐盟對抗假訊息策略如何在言論自由與假訊息規範之間取得平衡,在強化數位或網路訊息的透明性及課責機制之間,又如何確保媒體及訊息傳播的多元性,並確保歐盟民主與價值,數位科技與民主機制之正常發展等重要議題,凡此種種皆是本文的主要內容及問題意識。此等議題皆是歐盟防治假訊息的重要內容及挑戰,並值得參考借鑑。

Innovative artificial intelligence (AI) and digital technologies now allow disinformation to spread at unprecedented speed and in unparalleled volumes via the Internet and social media. Disinformation poses various critical challenges to democracy as it can be used to disrupt people's ability to make informed decisions, manipulate public opinion, affect election results, and disseminate hate and xenophobic speech. Since 2018, the European Union (EU) has acted to enhance regulations and its Code of Practice on disinformation. This paper examines the EU Strategy, laws and practices on disinformation. The EU's Digital Service Act and the 2022 Code of Practice on Disinformation are emerging as a new means of tackling disinformation. The EU model will introduce new transparency and accountability requirements for very large online platforms. It is expected that these measures will positively contribute to the protection of EU value, democracy, digital sovereignty and security. EU governance on disinformation provides important lessons and references for third countries.