Title: 一九九○年人口普查中教育與職業資料之分析

Other Titles: Analysis of Educational and Occupational Data in 1990 Census in Taiwan

Abstract: 本研究以中華民國七十九年台灣地區戶口及住宅普查報告的資料為分析素材,探討教育與職業的關係,尤其是教育程度對職業的影響。重要發現:(a)有一公式被用來測量職業與教育的水平分工與垂直分工,結果發現台灣的社會也有結構性的向上流動產生。(b)教育對職業及薪資皆有正面的效果。教育程度愈高,職業地位高的機率也愈高,這可解釋為何青年學子汲汲升學的現象。但在知識密集的社會,專業知識愈來愈艱深,無法靠自修學習,升學應被解釋為爭取受專業教育的機會。(c)在高職及高等教育的所習類別中發現,男女性別有性向上的差異,男生選擇硬科學(數理工),女生選擇軟科學(人文社會等)的趨勢較高。(d)各縣市的社經指標被計算出來,並以群集分析分成四群,本研究建議,社經地位低的縣,如雲林縣,宜列為開發的優先區。

This study is to analyze and interpret the relation between education and occupation, especially the influnce of educational achievement on occupation. Data of ""the 1990 census of population and housing in Taiwan"" were used as the basis of analysis. Important findings are:(a) a formula was used to measure the vertical as well as horizontal labor division of vocation and education in Taiwan, and it was found that Taiwan is undergoing upward structural mobility, (b) Education has a positive effect on occupation: the higher a person`s educational attainment is, the higher his opportunity of reaching high occupation will be, and this rule is also valid for his salary. This phenomenon can interpret why so many young ones pursuing advanced studies. But in a knowledge-intensive society, without the instructions in the educational institutions, it would not be easy for ones to learn professional knowledge. Therefore the pursuit of advanced studies should be regarded as a way to acquire a chance to learn professional knowledge, (c) An aptitude differentiation between both sexes by the choice of academic field has been found in the vocational high school and in higher education. Male students tend to choose hard science and female students are more likely to choose soft science as the subject of their studies. (d) Socio-Economic Statuses (SES) of cities and counties in Taiwan have been calculated and, by means of cluster analysis, classified into four clusters. It is suggested that the counties with low SES should have priority for the promotion of development.