题名: 唐朝官倉的出貸與糴糶--以義倉、常平倉為主

关键词: 唐朝;義倉;常平倉;賑貸;平價;救荒

摘要: 唐政府以倉儲制度處理民生問題時,常用賑恤、賑貸、出媚等措施,這些措施究竟有什麼不同,是由何種倉儲來執行,唐政府該選用何種操作法才有益於民生,又不會造成財政負擔,很值得探究。本文擬以出貸法與糴糶法為中心,從操作方式上比較其異同,分析其運用時機,了解政府採用的判斷標準;同時從倉糧來源上觀察官倉的活動能力,及其對倉種、倉法的影響,並進而評估開倉的成效。根據本文的研究,賑恤雖然是用得最多的救荒方式,但實施出貸法或糴糶法,受益百姓因須反饋於政府,所以日漸受到政府的重視,尤其是倉儲量不豐的唐後期,更對之倚賴有加。在救荒、平價或勸課等民生問題上,原本設定由義倉、常平倉負責,義倉行賑恤、出貸之法,常平倉行糴糶法。然而官倉運用有其機動性,只要民生有需要,倉儲尚許可,任何形式的倉種、倉法都可權宜使用。義倉、常平倉應依一定的規範來運作,惜因諸多人事之弊,讓良法美意失色,而削弱了不少開倉成效。

The Tang Government often used various granary policies to handle the public problems of people`s livelihood. What were the differences among all these policies, what policy was chosen by the Tang Government as best suited for the people and would not result in financial burden. This research is centered on the granary loan policy and parity of purchase and selling, comparing the differences between the operation methods, analyzing the application opportunity, and understanding the judgment standard used by the government. At the same time, it observes the activity capability of the state storage from the source of the stored grain, the influence of the operation, and evaluate the effect of opening of the granary. In accordance with this research, free relief was the most often used policy for famine relief, however, by carrying out the grain loan policy or parity policy, because the benefited public was required to pay back the grain to the government, therefore, it has gain the attention of the government, especially in the later Tang Dynasty when the granary was not as abundant. In the time of famine, facing the public problem of parity or persuading the people to farm, which was originally the responsibility of the price regulating granary and relief granary, with the relief granary carrying out the free famine relief or loan policy and price regulating granaries carrying out the parity policy. The state granary operated with flexibility. As long as the need of the public arose and the stored quantity was adequate; any policy of granary and operation could be utilized. The relief granary and price regulating granary operated in accordance with the regulation, however, many personnel abuses caused the good policy to loose its beautiful meaning and lessen some effect of the opening of the granary.