Title: 外來投資在中國大陸各地區分佈不均度之分析

Other Titles: An Analysis of Unequal Distribution of Foreign Investment among Regions in China

Keywords: 不均度;中國大陸;外來投資;吉尼係數

Abstract: 本文主要的研究目的,在於衡量分析外來投資在中國大陸各地區間分佈不均的程度。研究的資料主要是中國統計年鑑、中國對外經貿統計年鑑、與中國大陸商務部所提供的外來投資的中國大陸官方資料,並采取Mookherjee and Shorrocks(1982)修改後的吉尼係數(Gini coefficient),做為衡量外資分布不均的方法。本文主要的研究發現為,在一九八五~二○○二年間,外資在中國大陸各地區的分佈有著相當不均衡的狀況。並且,外資在中國大陸的地區分佈高度不均的情況,主要來自於外資在中國大陸七大經濟區域間的分佈不均。

"This paper aims to measure and analyze the unequal distribution of foreign investment among regions in China. Using official data from China Statistical Yearbook, the Almanac of China's Foreign Economic Relations and Trade, the PRC Ministry of Commerce website, and the modified Gini coefficient-a measurement of inequality proposed by Mookherjee and Shorrocks (1982), the primary finding of this study is that foreign investment has been unequally distributed among regions of China between 1985~2002. This inequality results primarily from the unequal distribution among seven economic areas, which are called ""between-area"" differences.