Title: 一個全球資訊網資料發掘的架構--以英語教學為例

Other Titles: A Data Mining Framework in a WWW Environment-Taking English Teaching as the Domain Example

Keywords: 全球資訊網;資料發掘;知識發現;超文字文件結構;World Wide Web;Data Mining;Knowledge Discovery;HTML Structure

Abstract: In recent years, a number of applications on World Wide Web (WWW) on Internet have grown rapidly. A unresolved problem of finding information on Internet has emerged. It is difficult for current search engines or directory services to identify valid, novel potentially useful patterns in data. Someone might hope to apply the techniques of data mining or called knowledge discovery). However, the web pages written in HTML (Hyper Text Markup Language) are more unstructured than traditional relational database. This research began with a literature review of data mining & WWW data searching and evaluated the current business practice. The Dublin Core proposed by American OCLC and NCSA (1996) and semantic header proposed by Desai (1997) was modified as our HTML basic structure elements. This research also suggested some augmented attributes in a selected application domain (the English education). The concept hierarchy and multiple layered database suggested by Han (1995) were adopted. Finally, we applied the ASP language and ODBC-JDBC bridge to construct a data mining prototype integrating the SQL Server database with the JESS knowledge base (containing industry domain rules) in a Netscape browser environment.

近幾年來,全球資訊網在網際網路上蓬勃發展,在網際網路上尋找資訊也變成一個熱門的課題。以目前的搜尋引擎與目錄服務的作法並無法找到真正有用的、潛在的資訊與知識。而有待進一步運用資料發掘的技術。但是,構成全球資訊網網頁之超文字遠比傳統的關連式資料庫非結構化。本研究先對資料發掘。全球資訊網資料搜尋等文獻與現況進行整理分析,並整合OCLC與NCSA所建議Dublin Core以及Desai(1997)的Semantic Header為基本的超文字文件結構,再針對選定的應用領域(英語教學),建議彈性擴充屬性。採用Han(1995)的概念樹及多層次資料庫的觀念,提出一可行的全球資訊網上資料發掘整體架構。最後,在Netscape瀏覽器上,以ASP語言、ODBC-JDBC橋接器結合SQL-Server的資料庫以及JESS知識庫發展一包含行業領域規則的資料發掘系統雛形。