Title: 以標準化Metadata為核心發展金融機構Ontology之探討

Other Titles: Developing the ontology for financial institutions based on standardized metadata

Abstract: Thesauri can provide structured vocabularies for describing domain knowledge but if the aim is to create a knowledge-rich description of an object, such as that required by the semantic web, the thesaurus turns out to provide only part of the knowledge needed. Describes an attempt to solve the problems related to the capture of background knowledge for banking and finance resources by means of a case study in which we attempt to construct an ontology for a subset of banking and finance, and use the thesaurus of Taiwan congress as input. The study procedure follows the Dublin core as the metadata standard. The results improved the four layers of the framework by creating a meta object facility (MOF) of Open Management Group (OMG), and extending the framework from four layers to five layers, including Thing, RDFS, networks, metadata ontology and domain knowledge, so as to apply this framework to develop the knowledge management system in the enterprise. Original article in Chinese. (Author abstract - amended)

索引典(Thesaurus)與知識本體論(Ontology)兩者皆可提供結構化的詞彙用以描述特定領域知識(Domain Knowledge)。然而想要進一步對領域知識創造出更具有豐富與彈性的知識內涵描述,知識本體論相較於索引典,它包含了比索引典更為廣泛的語意關係(Semantic Relationship),且其概念定義較為明確。因此,本研究將以某金融機構為例,利用既有之索引典發展出與金融業務相關之Ontology。並利用都柏林核心集(Dublin Core)為建立文件管理的詮釋資料(Metadata);此外使用立法院國會索引典中與財務金融相關詞彙索引典作為輸入之標準,以節省重新開發特定領域Ontology所需龐大的時間與成本,並建立個案金融機構的Ontology。